Building allowance permit

Spanish translation: licencia de obras/permiso de construcción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Building allowance permit
Spanish translation:licencia de obras/permiso de construcción
Entered by: Sergio Kot

05:08 Dec 13, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Building allowance permit
Mr. X made a strong statement that contingencies, specially for temporary fornt office should be minimal and that the best solution would be to use the existing temporary front office as a combined sales office and reception area. This presupposes the building allowance permit for a permanent building at its existing site under Lunchmajor City Laws. The company will keep the advisory board informed about further steps in the issue.

¿permiso de autorización de edificio? Gracias
Bernadette Mora
Spain
...presupone la obtención de una licencia de obras/permiso de construcción
Explanation:
My interpretation. "Allowance" seems to be redundant.
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asignación (no tributaria) de licencia de obras/permiso de construcción
Silvia Parma
3 +1...presupone la obtención de una licencia de obras/permiso de construcción
Sergio Kot
4permiso de licencia de construccion
Fathi Zorba
4Licencia de obras
Prem Garmat
3Permiso de remodelacion de obras?
Mar PelaezMunoz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building allowance permit
...presupone la obtención de una licencia de obras/permiso de construcción


Explanation:
My interpretation. "Allowance" seems to be redundant.

Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Quirch-Valle: Cierto, aunque según el Reglamento general de la Ley de ordenación y uso del suelo se emite el certificado de régimen urbanístico, que estipula el uso del inmueble. Perhaps allowance se refiere a esto?
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. No idea...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building allowance permit
permiso de licencia de construccion


Explanation:
permit = permiso
allowance = licencia
building = construccion

Fathi Zorba
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building allowance permit
Permiso de remodelacion de obras?


Explanation:
Es cierto que el termino allowance confunde la traduccion, por eso creo que se trata de un cambio al permiso de obras ya existente.

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building allowance permit
asignación (no tributaria) de licencia de obras/permiso de construcción


Explanation:
Yo te agrego además lo que vi por la IBA que son asignaciones de carácter no tributario para edificios industriales, entre paréntesis, de todas maneras, la asignación es no tributaria aunque no lo aclares.

...para construcciones de carácter permanente (permanent building).

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=building+allowance
Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building allowance permit
Licencia de obras


Explanation:
Es como se diría en España

Prem Garmat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search