take all points

Spanish translation: utilice todos los argumentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take all points
Spanish translation:utilice todos los argumentos
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:00 Mar 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal advice
English term or phrase: take all points
Se trata de un asesoramiento a una empresa que consulta la posibilidad de plantear dos argumentos contradictorios en dos causas sobre la misma cuestión que se siguen en dos jurisdicciones distintas.

La traducción es para España.

"10. In light of our views as expressed above, we therefore do not consider there to be any reason as a matter of English law why XXX should not continue to argue in the Spanish proceedings that the Vessel was seaworthy. We do not consider that this would prejudice XXX’s position in the English arbitration. On the contrary, unless XXX ***takes all points*** available to it in the Spanish proceedings, then Owners might argue in response to any indemnity claim in the English arbitration that XXX had not taken all reasonable steps to mitigate its loss."
César Cornejo Fuster
utilice todos los argumentos
Explanation:
Realmente es una cuestión complicada, pero tras releer varias veces el párrafo completo yo diría que se refiere a utilizar todos los argumentos de los que disponga en el procedimiento español.
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a menos que xxx tenga en cuenta todos los argumentos
Mar PelaezMunoz
3 +1utilice todos los argumentos
José Manuel Lozano
4tome/considere todos los puntos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2salvo que XXX contemple todos los puntos/aspectos disponibles
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilice todos los argumentos


Explanation:
Realmente es una cuestión complicada, pero tras releer varias veces el párrafo completo yo diría que se refiere a utilizar todos los argumentos de los que disponga en el procedimiento español.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Así lo entiendo yo también... "utilice (capitalice) todos los argumentos disponibles". :-)
13 hrs
  -> thank you, John

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salvo que XXX contemple todos los puntos/aspectos disponibles


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a menos que xxx tenga en cuenta todos los argumentos


Explanation:
the points to bear in mind are the arguments that the client needs to reply to the other side

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tome/considere todos los puntos


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search