discrete point

Spanish translation: punto diferenciado/concreto/específico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrete point
Spanish translation:punto diferenciado/concreto/específico
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:03 Mar 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal advice
English term or phrase: discrete point
El término aparece en un documento de asesoramiento a una empresa fletadora de un buque.

La traducción es para España.

\"1. We are instructed to advise Messrs “XXX\" in relation to a ***discrete point*** on strategy in respect of claims made both by and against XXX in relation to a fire that occurred on board the Vessel YYY on ZZZZZ (“the fire”).\"

Muchas gracias de antemano.
César Cornejo Fuster
punto diferenciado/concreto/específico
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un punto en particular
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +2punto diferenciado/concreto/específico
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto diferenciado/concreto/específico


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
10 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí. :-) http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un punto en particular


Explanation:
Un punto ya/previamente establecido.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search