questions probative

Spanish translation: preguntas tendientes a probar...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:questions probative
Spanish translation:preguntas tendientes a probar...
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:21 Jun 1, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / International Law
English term or phrase: questions probative
Please note that you can resubmit this Request with questions probative of the issues to be answered by (...) directly.

It comes from a letter to an Embassador. What would "questions probative" mean?

Thanks.
Patricia Funes Giménez
Argentina
preguntas tendientes a probar...
Explanation:
This is difficult (impossible?) to answer without additional context, so if you can post the paragraph that appears before and after this excerpt, it would be useful.

I think you have to look at the complete phrase "questions probative of the issues..." = "preguntas tendientes a probar las cuestiones..."

Your text "...you can resubmit this Request with questions probative of the issues to be answered by (...) directly"

appears to say:

“…Ud. podrá volver a presentar esta Solicitud con las preguntas (o) con el pliego de preguntas tendiente(s) a probar las cuestiones que X deberá contestar directamente.”

(This "may" be on the right track, but there is really no way to know without additional context.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-01 17:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Patricia,
Describing the document isn't really as useful as providing the actual text that comes before and after the expression to be translated. If you can't post this for privacy reasons, perhaps you will know whether either of the renderings that Sandro and I have suggested will work in your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-01 18:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking back on my answer, I just asked myself is it “tendiente” or “tendente”?? It appears either is correct. The “Diccionario panhispánico de dudas” says:

“Para el adjetivo derivado (‘que tiende a algún fin’) son igualmente válidas las formas tendente y tendiente. La primera, más cercana en su forma al participio de presente latino tendens, -entis, es la preferida en España, mientras que la segunda es la mayoritaria en el español americano: «Ojalá yo hubiera sido como él, tendente a la autoexculpación, feliz con las cosas sencillas» (GmnzBartlett Serpientes [Esp. 2002]); «Los esfuerzos del cartero tendientes a conseguir que Neruda danzara una vez más [...] fracasaron» (Skármeta Cartero [Chile 1986]).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preguntas tendientes a probar...
Rebecca Jowers
4preguntas evidentes/que demuestren
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4preguntas investigativas
Sandro Tomasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preguntas investigativas


Explanation:
... questions probative of the issues to be answered by....
... preguntas investigativas de las cuestiones a ser contestadas....
... preguntas para investigar las cuestiones a ser contestadas....

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preguntas tendientes a probar...


Explanation:
This is difficult (impossible?) to answer without additional context, so if you can post the paragraph that appears before and after this excerpt, it would be useful.

I think you have to look at the complete phrase "questions probative of the issues..." = "preguntas tendientes a probar las cuestiones..."

Your text "...you can resubmit this Request with questions probative of the issues to be answered by (...) directly"

appears to say:

“…Ud. podrá volver a presentar esta Solicitud con las preguntas (o) con el pliego de preguntas tendiente(s) a probar las cuestiones que X deberá contestar directamente.”

(This "may" be on the right track, but there is really no way to know without additional context.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-01 17:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Patricia,
Describing the document isn't really as useful as providing the actual text that comes before and after the expression to be translated. If you can't post this for privacy reasons, perhaps you will know whether either of the renderings that Sandro and I have suggested will work in your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-01 18:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking back on my answer, I just asked myself is it “tendiente” or “tendente”?? It appears either is correct. The “Diccionario panhispánico de dudas” says:

“Para el adjetivo derivado (‘que tiende a algún fin’) son igualmente válidas las formas tendente y tendiente. La primera, más cercana en su forma al participio de presente latino tendens, -entis, es la preferida en España, mientras que la segunda es la mayoritaria en el español americano: «Ojalá yo hubiera sido como él, tendente a la autoexculpación, feliz con las cosas sencillas» (GmnzBartlett Serpientes [Esp. 2002]); «Los esfuerzos del cartero tendientes a conseguir que Neruda danzara una vez más [...] fracasaron» (Skármeta Cartero [Chile 1986]).


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a response on a letter of request to the US Government seeking to obtain documents or testimony and to examine X by a medical expert, but they are unable to provide this assistance.

Asker: Thank you for understanding.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Claudia Macoretta: 100%
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana Claudia

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Probative is either a) serving to test or try, i.e., exploratory or b) serving to prove. By translating as “probar,” are you saying that b) is correct?
2 hrs
  -> To make the distinction more context would be needed (which for reasons of confidentiality the asker has indicated she can't provide), but she will know whether this fits.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preguntas evidentes/que demuestren


Explanation:
. . . con preguntas evidentes/que demuestren los puntos que XXX contestará directamente/personalmente.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search