criminal witness

Spanish translation: testigo penal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:criminal witness
Spanish translation:testigo penal
Entered by: Rocio MG

17:42 Jun 8, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: criminal witness
Hello!

This is an example in a role-playing game manual. You can think of it as if it was a part of story.

The context is this:
"Kazue helps a criminal witness escape from Bosede’s reach, matching the witness up with local cops that get the witness processed through before Bosede can react."

Kazue is a journalist who is trying to uncover Bosede's criminal activities. Bosede is a vampire who runs a profitable financial empire and killed Kazue's brother.

I don't understand what is exactly a criminal witness here - is it a criminal who is also a witness or is it a regular witness for a criminal case? There are no more references to said witness in the book other than this sentence.

Thank you very much!
Rocio MG
Spain
testigo criminal / testigo penal
Explanation:
La verdad es que me parece difícil decir qué significa exactamente.

Una traducción literal creo que deja la misma ambigüedad que en el original...

Yo diría que un "testigo criminal" es un testigo que ha visto un crimen, pero que si no quiere declarar, se convierte en un "cómplice", aunque solo sea por intentar hacer la vista gorda...

Saludos.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2testigo del crimen [solo para este contexto]
Lizz Bremm
4testigo esencial
Paul García
4testigo presencial del crimen
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4testigo en proceso penal
Rebecca Jowers
2 +1testigo criminal / testigo penal
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Kirsten Larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testigo criminal / testigo penal


Explanation:
La verdad es que me parece difícil decir qué significa exactamente.

Una traducción literal creo que deja la misma ambigüedad que en el original...

Yo diría que un "testigo criminal" es un testigo que ha visto un crimen, pero que si no quiere declarar, se convierte en un "cómplice", aunque solo sea por intentar hacer la vista gorda...

Saludos.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Evitaría testigo criminal por la misma razón que persona criminal. Por ende, prefiero testigo penal y la ambigüedad que acarrea.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandro. :-) Viniendo de vos, me parece muy fiable. "Testigo penal" entonces.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testigo del crimen [solo para este contexto]


Explanation:
You can say: "testigo del crimen", "testigo del delito" in this context as it refers to a game (and it is not contained in a legal document).

You have to pay attention how to use the adjective "criminal" as it appears in many other instances of your fragment. You should be consistent.

Lizz Bremm
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: En términos generales, prefiero testigo del delito. Pero para dicho contexto ambas opciones funcionan.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Baameiro
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testigo en proceso penal


Explanation:
(or) testigo en juicio penal
(seems to be the meaning here)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Me parece que en dicho contexto no se ha llegado a un proceso/juicio todavía.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Well we really can't know from the text provided. But the asker (who has the full text) will know which of the suggested answers fits.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testigo presencial del crimen


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Sí, está bien, pero presencial (percipient) está de más, EMO.
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testigo esencial


Explanation:
así de sncillo, el contexto lleva el sentido que es un proceso penal. Suerte.

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Testigo esencial sería lo mismo que uno imprescindible, which would be a material witness in English.
23 hrs
  -> Así es.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Un "criminal witness" es un concepto establecido.
http://www.washingtondccriminallawyer.net/dc-criminal-witnes...
http://vacriminallaws.com/virginia-criminal-witness-lawyer.h...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Nice ref. Didn't know this was actually used to this extent.
1 day 48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search