upon hearing counsel for the first defendant and the solicitor advocate...

Spanish translation: Oídos el letrado del primer demandado, el padre, y el defensor judicial de la menor...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon hearing counsel for the first defendant and the solicitor advocate...
Spanish translation:Oídos el letrado del primer demandado, el padre, y el defensor judicial de la menor...

14:39 Oct 10, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-10-14 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / high court of justice
English term or phrase: upon hearing counsel for the first defendant and the solicitor advocate...
Hola!

No sé si esto está mal redactado y puntuado o soy yo... La madre demanda al padre y a la hija (primero y segundo demandado). Entonces, la traducción sería:


"upon hearing counsel for the first defendant father and the solicitor advocate for the child through her guardian"

"Luegode conocer la declaración del abogado del primer demandado, el padre, y el abogado para la menor a través de su tutor"

He incluido la palabra declaración porque entiendo que aquí "counsel" se refiere a abogado, pero con el "solicitor advocate", qué hago? Simplemente abogado también!?

Gracias de antemano.
Lorrainita
Oídos el letrado del primer demandado, el padre, y el defensor judicial de la menor...
Explanation:
(I am posting this full answer as Sandro suggested.)

"Upon hearing..." is expressed in Spanish legal documents as "Oído/Oídos..."

As mentioned in my first post, these are all possible options:

--defensor judicial de la menor
--abogado/letrado de la menor
--representante de la menor

I have translated "child" as "LA menor" since (given the reference to HER guardian) your text obviously refers to a girl and (in Spain, at least) a distinction is made between "el menor" and "la menor" (see the thousands of hits in Google for "abogado de la menor" or "representante de la menor."

Here is general info about the role of solicitors advocate (solicitors who have rights of audience in higher courts):
http://www.allaboutlaw.co.uk/stage/becoming-a-lawyer/how-to-...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Very helpful, Rebecca!! The whole sentence was also really interesting to see the wording...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3defensor judicial de la menor
Rebecca Jowers
4 +3Oídos el letrado del primer demandado, el padre, y el defensor judicial de la menor...
Rebecca Jowers
4a las declaraciones del abogado del primer demandante y del representante legal del menor
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defensor judicial de la menor


Explanation:
You seem to actually be asking how to translate "solicitor advocate for the child". Since you are in Spain and in the event the translation is for a Spanish audience, a person who represents minors in court proceedings is called "defensor judicial del menor."

Here is general info about the role of solicitors advocate (solicitors who have rights of audience in higher courts):
http://www.allaboutlaw.co.uk/stage/becoming-a-lawyer/how-to-...

Otherwise, "abogado/letrado representando la menor" or simply "representante de la menor" might also be appropriate.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Aitziber Solano Iriarte
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aitziber

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Asker needs help w/ whole phrase. Answer should be whole. “Upon hearing counsel” - how do we know it was a statement and not an argument or a motion? Please post a full answer.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro (in her post the asker actually translated the whole phrase and asked exclusively how to translate "solicitor advocate," But I will post another option with the entire phrase as you suggest.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a las declaraciones del abogado del primer demandante y del representante legal del menor


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 266

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oídos el letrado del primer demandado, el padre, y el defensor judicial de la menor...


Explanation:
(I am posting this full answer as Sandro suggested.)

"Upon hearing..." is expressed in Spanish legal documents as "Oído/Oídos..."

As mentioned in my first post, these are all possible options:

--defensor judicial de la menor
--abogado/letrado de la menor
--representante de la menor

I have translated "child" as "LA menor" since (given the reference to HER guardian) your text obviously refers to a girl and (in Spain, at least) a distinction is made between "el menor" and "la menor" (see the thousands of hits in Google for "abogado de la menor" or "representante de la menor."

Here is general info about the role of solicitors advocate (solicitors who have rights of audience in higher courts):
http://www.allaboutlaw.co.uk/stage/becoming-a-lawyer/how-to-...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Very helpful, Rebecca!! The whole sentence was also really interesting to see the wording...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: You didn't have to post another answer. Regardless, I agree w/ the first part in that w/ "heard > oidos" avoids saying what was heard, e.g., statement, motion, etc. // Amend, & if selected, replace in KudoZ entry. Either way, nice job!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro. You asked me to post a "full answer" and I don't believe it's possible to amend a previous post. Thus I had to post another answer with the "full answer."

agree  tupcf
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno: Xd, no sé cuál elegir ahora
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search