Triple I Status

Spanish translation: estado con índice de identificación interestatal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Triple I Status
Spanish translation:estado con índice de identificación interestatal
Entered by: Federico Pasquale

16:35 Nov 9, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal record
English term or phrase: Triple I Status
Estimados: en un certificado de antecendes del FBI tengo:

CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD
Triple I Status Multi-State

No sé que es Triple I Status y si Multi-State es parte de esto. Multi-State lo traduje por Multiestatal

El documento sigue:

Introduction
This rap sheet was produced in response to the following request:

Muchas gracias
Federico Pasquale
Argentina
estado con índice de identificación interestatal
Explanation:
Criminal records in the United States compiled and updated on local, state, and federal levels use information known as the Interstate Identification Index, or "Triple-I"
tb, en vez de "interestatal", podés, "nacional"
Selected response from:

Paul García
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estado con índice de identificación interestatal
Paul García
4Condición/situación en el registro Triple I (Índice Interestatal de Identificación)
Marta Moreno Lobera
3status en el índice de identificación interstatal
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple i status
estado con índice de identificación interestatal


Explanation:
Criminal records in the United States compiled and updated on local, state, and federal levels use information known as the Interstate Identification Index, or "Triple-I"
tb, en vez de "interestatal", podés, "nacional"

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paul

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triple i status
status en el índice de identificación interstatal


Explanation:
The Interstate Identification Index or III (pronounced "triple-eye") is a national index of criminal ... Search results from the III give a list of states that have a criminal history on a given person. ... of information between different law enforcement agencies increases the chances of bringing multi-state offenders to justice.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interstate_Identification_Inde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-11-09 16:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

status multiestatal según el índice de identificación interestatal

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu comentario


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple i status
Condición/situación en el registro Triple I (Índice Interestatal de Identificación)


Explanation:
"... cuando, en el marco de las políticas de “ley y orden”, fue posible forjar un
“sistema de antecedentes penales integrado a nivel nacional (***Índice Interestatal de Identificación, o "Triple I"***) [que] hizo posible que un oficial de policía con acceso a una computadora pueda averiguar prácticamente al instante si un sospechoso alguna vez ha sido detenido por el gobierno federal o en cualquier estado” "

http://www.pensamientopenal.com.ar/system/files/2015/07/doct...

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 510
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu comentario





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search