pre-discovery

Spanish translation: exhibición /presentación de documentos antes del juicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-discovery
Spanish translation:exhibición /presentación de documentos antes del juicio
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

03:21 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: pre-discovery
The testimony is not to be used for the purposes of ***pre-discovery ***as defined by Article 23 of the Hague Evidence Convention


I can't find it!
Can you help me?
Ines Garcia Botana
exhibición /presentación de documentos antes del juicio
Explanation:
Hola.

La versión de la Convención que te copio dice "exhibición de documentos antes del juicio"; en Venezuela decimos "presentación de documentos".

Suerte,
Manuel
.--------------

Hague Evidence Convention
CONVENTION ON THE TAKING OF EVIDENCE ABROAD IN CIVIL OR COMMERCIAL MATTERS

Article 23
A Contracting State may at the time of signature, ratification or accession, declare that it will not execute Letters of Request issued for the purpose of obtaining pre-trial discovery of documents as known in Common Law countries.
http://www.uky.edu/~jrogers/hagevid.htm
.-----------------

Hague Convention on the Taking of Evidence Abroad in Civil or Commercial Matters

PURPOSE: The Hague Evidence Convention codifies the taking of depositions on notice and commission before consuls and court appointed commissioners, providing minimum standards with which contracting states agree to comply. The Convention''s primary purpose is to reconcile different, often conflictive, discovery procedures in civil and common law countries. The Convention also streamlines procedures for compulsion of evidence, utilizing a form "letter of request" which can be sent directly by the court in the U.S. to a foreign central authority, eliminating the cumbersome "diplomatic channel".
http://library.lp.findlaw.com/articles/file/00297/002456/tit...
.----------------

CONVENCIÓN SOBRE LA OBTENCIÓN DE PRUEBAS EN EL EXTRANJERO EN MATERIA CIVIL O COMERCIAL, ADOPTADA EN LA HAYA EL 18-III-1970 POR LA CONFERENCIA DE LA HAYA DE DERECHO INTERNACIONAL PRIVADO - APROBACIÓN –

LEY 23.480

Disposiciones de carácter general

23.- Todo Estado contratante podrá en el momento de la firma, la ratificación o la adhesión, declarar que no cumplirá los exhortos que tengan por objeto un procedimiento conocido en los Estados del Common Law por el nombre de pre-trial discovery of documents (exhibición de documentos antes del juicio).

(Tratados Internacionales de Interés al Derecho Internacional Privado - http://ar.geocities.com/doctoracalderon/tratado.htm)
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a Pablo y a Älice, especialmente a tí, Manuel!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exhibición /presentación de documentos antes del juicio
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5"proceso de pre-conocimeinto"
ahasbun
4revelación previa de documentos
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"proceso de pre-conocimeinto"


Explanation:
Standard term 'conocimiento' ; by extension, "pre-conocimiento"

ahasbun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibición /presentación de documentos antes del juicio


Explanation:
Hola.

La versión de la Convención que te copio dice "exhibición de documentos antes del juicio"; en Venezuela decimos "presentación de documentos".

Suerte,
Manuel
.--------------

Hague Evidence Convention
CONVENTION ON THE TAKING OF EVIDENCE ABROAD IN CIVIL OR COMMERCIAL MATTERS

Article 23
A Contracting State may at the time of signature, ratification or accession, declare that it will not execute Letters of Request issued for the purpose of obtaining pre-trial discovery of documents as known in Common Law countries.
http://www.uky.edu/~jrogers/hagevid.htm
.-----------------

Hague Convention on the Taking of Evidence Abroad in Civil or Commercial Matters

PURPOSE: The Hague Evidence Convention codifies the taking of depositions on notice and commission before consuls and court appointed commissioners, providing minimum standards with which contracting states agree to comply. The Convention''s primary purpose is to reconcile different, often conflictive, discovery procedures in civil and common law countries. The Convention also streamlines procedures for compulsion of evidence, utilizing a form "letter of request" which can be sent directly by the court in the U.S. to a foreign central authority, eliminating the cumbersome "diplomatic channel".
http://library.lp.findlaw.com/articles/file/00297/002456/tit...
.----------------

CONVENCIÓN SOBRE LA OBTENCIÓN DE PRUEBAS EN EL EXTRANJERO EN MATERIA CIVIL O COMERCIAL, ADOPTADA EN LA HAYA EL 18-III-1970 POR LA CONFERENCIA DE LA HAYA DE DERECHO INTERNACIONAL PRIVADO - APROBACIÓN –

LEY 23.480

Disposiciones de carácter general

23.- Todo Estado contratante podrá en el momento de la firma, la ratificación o la adhesión, declarar que no cumplirá los exhortos que tengan por objeto un procedimiento conocido en los Estados del Common Law por el nombre de pre-trial discovery of documents (exhibición de documentos antes del juicio).

(Tratados Internacionales de Interés al Derecho Internacional Privado - http://ar.geocities.com/doctoracalderon/tratado.htm)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a Pablo y a Älice, especialmente a tí, Manuel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Benzo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revelación previa de documentos


Explanation:
acción ad exhibendum, revelación, ehibición, descubrimiento

dicc. de térm. jurídicos de Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search