On conviction on indictment

Spanish translation: luego de ser declarado culpable de una acusación

12:29 Dec 4, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dangerous Drugs Ordinanance - Cap. 134 - Hong Kong
English term or phrase: On conviction on indictment
Hello,
I do not understand the meaning of "on conviction on indictment" in the following paragraph:

(3) Any person who contravenes any of the provisions of subsection (1) shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable-
(a) ***on conviction on indictment***, to a fine of $ xxxxx

Cap. 134 -Dangerous Drugs Ordinance, Part II, Section 4, (3), (a).

Thank you for your help.
678
Spanish translation:luego de ser declarado culpable de una acusación
Explanation:
La voz “conviction” puede ser traducida por “condena”, pero más precisamente es una ”declaración de culpabilidad” de derecho.

shall be liable-
(a) ***on conviction on indictment***, to a fine of $ xxxxx

será responsable, luego de ser declarado culpable de una acusación, de una multa de $ xxxxx

Otras posibles traducciones de indictment:

UK
acusación del juez de investigación

US
acusación del jurado de acusación
acusación del jurado de investigación
acusación del gran jurado
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3luego de ser declarado culpable de una acusación
Sandro Tomasi
3con pena dictada por el juez
Natalia Pedrosa
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on conviction on indictment
con pena dictada por el juez


Explanation:
Creo que por ahí van los tiros. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on conviction on indictment
luego de ser declarado culpable de una acusación


Explanation:
La voz “conviction” puede ser traducida por “condena”, pero más precisamente es una ”declaración de culpabilidad” de derecho.

shall be liable-
(a) ***on conviction on indictment***, to a fine of $ xxxxx

será responsable, luego de ser declarado culpable de una acusación, de una multa de $ xxxxx

Otras posibles traducciones de indictment:

UK
acusación del juez de investigación

US
acusación del jurado de acusación
acusación del jurado de investigación
acusación del gran jurado

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  lorenab23: :-) Happy Sunday!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorena. & 12U2!

agree  Paul García
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.




Reference comments


52 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
You asked something similar on 2 March 2005
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/958...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: conviction on indictment
Spanish translation: condena basada en una acusación formal

Context:
English term or phrase: conviction on indictment
General offences
Every person or entity that knowingly contravenes section .... is guilty of an offence and liable
(a) on summary conviction, to a fine of ...
(b) on conviction on indictment, to a fine of ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 267
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for this additional information!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcelo Tavella: Coincido. En este caso, hay que hablar de la acusación formal de un jury, que en HK los hay justamente. Aquí más información: http://youth.clic.org.hk/en/usefulInfo/Procedures-during-cri...
12 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search