refused landing

Spanish translation: "refused entering the country" / "refused crossing the border"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refused landing
Spanish translation:"refused entering the country" / "refused crossing the border"
Entered by: Tony Conde

14:18 Dec 12, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dangerous Drug Ordinance
English term or phrase: refused landing
On that day you had arrived in Hong Kong on a flight from Sao Paulo, Brazil via Abu Dhabi. You were ****refused landing***** in Hong Kong and was searched. Upon your body inside your underpants were found 17 pellets of what is now known as the dangerous drugs. You were then arrested and cautioned. You said that those pellets contained cocaine and that you had swallowed 70 pellets. You subsequently discharged a total of 64 pellets of the drugs.

https://cases.legal/en/act-hk1-93641.html

He had already arrived in Hong Kong, how can he be refused landing?
678
"refused entering the country" / "refused crossing the border"
Explanation:
I assume that in this context, landing means "to be authorized to crossed the border", so he was refused to enter the country although he has physically landed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-12 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* to cross the border (not "crosseD")
Selected response from:

Tony Conde
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1denegación de entrada
Rebecca Jowers
5"refused entering the country" / "refused crossing the border"
Tony Conde
3Se le (de)negó la entrada a Hong Kong
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"refused entering the country" / "refused crossing the border"


Explanation:
I assume that in this context, landing means "to be authorized to crossed the border", so he was refused to enter the country although he has physically landed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-12 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* to cross the border (not "crosseD")

Tony Conde
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denegación de entrada


Explanation:
(This appears to refer to the person's being denied entry into the country)

DENEGACIÓN DE ENTRADA

A los extranjeros que no reúnan los requisitos de entrada, les será denegada, por los funcionarios responsables del control, la entrada en el territorio español mediante resolución motivada y notificada, con información acerca de los recursos que puedan interponerse contra ella, plazo para hacerlo y autoridad ante la que deban formalizarse, y de su derecho a la asistencia letrada que podrá ser de oficio y, en su caso, de intérprete, que comenzará en el mismo momento de efectuarse el control en el puesto fronterizo.

http://www.interior.gob.es/web/servicios-al-ciudadano/extran...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Se le (de)negó la entrada a Hong Kong


Explanation:

Ese día había llegado a Hong Kong en un vuelo desde Sao Paulo, Brasil vía Abu Dhabi. Se le negó la entrada a Hong Kong y fue inspeccionado. Sobre su cuerpo dentro de su ropa interior fueron encontrados 17 pastillas de las que se conocen como drogas peligrosas. Entonces fue detenido y se le advirtió de posibles cargos. Usted ha dicho que esas pastillas contenían cocaína y que había ingerido 70 pastillas. Posteriormente descargó un total de 64 pastillas de la droga.


You cannot enter Japan only with a certificate of eligibility. You need to receive the issuance of visa at a diplomatic mission abroad by presenting your certificate of eligibility. The Certificate does not always guarantee your entering Japan. You might be denied landing Japan if the landing examination has revealed that you obviously fail to satisfy the landing permission standards as your circumstances have changed.

Usted no puede entrar en Japón sólo con un certificado de elegibilidad. Necesita recibir la emisión de la visa en una misión diplomática en el extranjero presentando el certificado de elegibilidad. El certificado no siempre garantiza su entrada en Japón. Le podrían negar la entrada a Japón si el examen de entrada ha revelado que obviamente usted no satisface las normas de permiso de entrada ya que sus circunstancias han cambiado.

http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/tetuduki/kanri/qa.html


Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search