landlord-tenant code

Spanish translation: Código de Arrendamientos Inmobiliarios

19:22 Mar 1, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: landlord-tenant code
No context. This refers to the laws regulating landlords and tenants in my state. I just wondered if anybody has a better idea than "código de arrendador y arrendatario." Thanks!
Kathleen Shelly
Spanish translation:Código de Arrendamientos Inmobiliarios
Explanation:
A good option.


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Código de Arrendamientos Inmobiliarios
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2Código de propietarios e inquilinos
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Código de propietarios e inquilinos


Explanation:
Código residencial modelo de propietarios e inquilinos (Model Residential Landlord-Tenant Code).
https://repository.javeriana.edu.co/bitstream/handle/10554/9...

Dentro de este folleto, usted encontrará información útil sobre el Código de Propietarios e Inquilinos de Delaware...
http://attorneygeneral.delaware.gov/documents/brochures/2013...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2017-03-01 20:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:
Propietarios e inquilinos son los términos vulgares;
arrendador y arrendatario son los términos legales;
locador y locatarios son los términos si estás en Argentina

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto
3 hrs

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Código de Arrendamientos Inmobiliarios


Explanation:
A good option.




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eVeritas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, eVeritas

agree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, escobarramsey

agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Álvaro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search