serve the defendent

Spanish translation: notificar (la demanda de divorcio) al demandado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve the defendent
Spanish translation:notificar (la demanda de divorcio) al demandado
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:02 Mar 19, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Brochure
English term or phrase: serve the defendent
This phrase appears throughout the document, as in "if you do not serve the defendent within a certain time frame..." referring to the divorce complaint. Any suggestions for a U.S. Spanish speaking audience?
DarcyTranslates
United States
notificar (la demanda de divorcio) al demandado
Explanation:
This is Spanish usage; I assume it would be understood by Spanish-speakers in the US.

Other vocabulary:

notificar la demanda = to serve the complaint
notificación de la demanda = service of the complaint
demanda de divorcio = petition for divorce
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3notificar (la demanda de divorcio) al demandado
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2Notificar al demandado/acusado
Elizabeth Salas Lopez
4notificar al demandado
Bea.Translates


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notificar al demandado/acusado


Explanation:
I think the best translations would be "Si el demandado no es notificado dentro de un cierto periodo de tiempo..." / "Si no notificas al demandado dentro de un cierto periodo de tiempo...". As in there will be consequences if this doesn't happen within a certain amount of time.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-03-19 17:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, it's a divorce complain so the term "acusado" is not right in this situation.

Elizabeth Salas Lopez
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Casals
10 mins
  -> Gracias Marta :)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Giovanni :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notificar (la demanda de divorcio) al demandado


Explanation:
This is Spanish usage; I assume it would be understood by Spanish-speakers in the US.

Other vocabulary:

notificar la demanda = to serve the complaint
notificación de la demanda = service of the complaint
demanda de divorcio = petition for divorce


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Rebecca :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Casals: También :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta

agree  Cristina Zavala
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  jaimeargn
5 days
  -> Gracias, Jaime

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificar al demandado


Explanation:
According to Alcaraz Varó, (Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos), this verb here refers to give notice of an official document.

Example sentence(s):
  • <i>To serve the Defendant by mail, you need to mail the Complaint and Civil Summons to the Defendant’s mailing address by Certified or Registered Mail, Return Receipt Requested.<i>
  • <i> In most counties you can ask the court clerk so serve the defendant by certified mail. If you want the defendant served by certified mail you must pay the court clerk for the cost of mailing. <i>

    Reference: http://ww2.legalaidnc.org/assist/Custody/Service.aspx
    Reference: http://www.the3rdjudicialdistrict.com/Small_Claim_Pl_Notice....
Bea.Translates
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search