to file (your) papers with the court

Spanish translation: presentar (tus/sus) los documentos ante el tribunal

17:08 Mar 19, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Brochure
English term or phrase: to file (your) papers with the court
This appears several times throughout the document and is referring to either the divorce complaint or other legal documents that must be filed with the court. Any suggestions for a U.S. Spanish speaking audience?
DarcyTranslates
United States
Spanish translation:presentar (tus/sus) los documentos ante el tribunal
Explanation:
Hola Darcy,
Mis propuestas:
presentar los documentos ante el tribunal
presentar sus documentos ante el tribunal
Saludos,
Marta
Selected response from:

Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3presentar (la demanda de divorcio, los escritos, etc.) ante el tribunal
Rebecca Jowers
3 +4presentar (tus/sus) los documentos ante el tribunal
Marta Casals


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presentar (tus/sus) los documentos ante el tribunal


Explanation:
Hola Darcy,
Mis propuestas:
presentar los documentos ante el tribunal
presentar sus documentos ante el tribunal
Saludos,
Marta


Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Dib: completamente de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniela :)

agree  Adriana Martinez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias María:)

agree  jaimeargn
5 days
  -> Gracias Jaimeargn:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presentar (la demanda de divorcio, los escritos, etc.) ante el tribunal


Explanation:
(should be understood by US Spanish speakers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-03-19 17:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These articles have vocabulary that may be helpful for your translation:

https://www.guioteca.com/temas-legales/guia-practica-sobre-d...

http://www.tuabogadodefensor.com/divorcio-y-separacion-matri...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

agree  Robert Forstag
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  INES Reisch
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search