counts of causing death by dangerous driving

Spanish translation: Cargos de homicidio por conducción temeraria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counts of causing death by dangerous driving
Spanish translation:Cargos de homicidio por conducción temeraria
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

22:26 Jun 22, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court sentences
English term or phrase: counts of causing death by dangerous driving
He pleaded guilty to four counts of causing death by dangerous driving.

Estoy tratando de encontrar un término bastante legal (o lo más correctamente legal posible) para esta frase.

El conductor estaba mirando su celular mientras conducía y chocó su vehículo contra uno que estaba frenando, causando la muerte de cuatro pasajeros.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Cargos de homicidio por conducción temeraria
Explanation:
A mi me parece que sería así: Se declaró culpable de cuatro cargos de homicidio por conducción temeraria
Selected response from:

Mercedes Cano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cargos de homicidio por conducción temeraria
Mercedes Cano
4cargos de haber ocasionado una muerte por conducción peligrosa
Sandro Tomasi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cargos de homicidio por conducción temeraria


Explanation:
A mi me parece que sería así: Se declaró culpable de cuatro cargos de homicidio por conducción temeraria

Mercedes Cano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mercedes!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: In fact, "reckless driving" ("conducción temeraria") seems a good deal more common in legal contexts than "dangerous driving."
14 hrs

agree  Ada Mirasol Navarro
3 days 10 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargos de haber ocasionado una muerte por conducción peligrosa


Explanation:
Indeed, conducción temeraria is a good translation for reckless driving. However, the SL term is dangerous driving. This term does not speak as to the actor's means rea, whereas reckless driving does (aware of the risk, but consciously disregards it).


He pleaded guilty to four counts of causing death by dangerous driving.

TRANSLATION
Se reconoció culpable de cuatro cargos de haber ocasionado una muerte por conducción peligrosa.

TRANSLATION (FOR MORE THAN ONE DEATH)
Se reconoció culpable de cuatro cargos de haber ocasionado muertes por conducción peligrosa.

EXPLICIT TRANSLATION
Se reconoció culpable de cuatro calificaciones jurídicas según los hechos de haber ocasionado una muerte por conducción peligrosa.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search