Accountant-client privilege

Spanish translation: secreto profesional contable-cliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Accountant-client privilege
Spanish translation:secreto profesional contable-cliente
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:14 Sep 14, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accountant-client privilege
English term or phrase: Accountant-client privilege
¡Hola!

Me está costando encontrar una traducción fiable para este término que alude a un privilegio/derecho otorgado por la legislación estadounidense:

"seeks information protected by the ***accountant-client privilege*** or any other privilege"

Mil gracias,

V
Verónica Sabalete
secreto profesional contable-cliente
Explanation:
You might translate this as "secreto profesional contable-cliente" since "secreto profesional" is used to denote "privilege" in other contexts:

--secreto profesional del abogado or secreto profesional entre abogado y defendido (“lawyer-client privilege;” “attorney-client privilege”)

--secreto profesional médico (“doctor-patient privilege;” “physician-patient privilege”)

--secreto profesional periodístico (or) de los periodistas (“journalist’s privilege;” “reporter’s privilege” or “newsman’s privilege”)

--secreto de confesión (“priest-penitent privilege” or “clergyman-penitent privilege)

https://rebeccajowers.com/2016/09/16/false-friends-secreto-s...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secreto profesional contable-cliente
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2confidencialidad entre el contador y su cliente
Cristina Zavala
5sigilo profesional
Phoenix III
4reserve contador-cliente
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accountant-client privilege
confidencialidad entre el contador y su cliente


Explanation:
Condifencialidad, secreto profesional,
https://nif.com.co/ley-43-1990/secreto-profesional-o-confide...

Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: ambas son posibles
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Walter.

agree  Juan Gil: Cristina contestó primero, por poco, e incluye 'secreto profesional'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Juan.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accountant-client privilege
secreto profesional contable-cliente


Explanation:
You might translate this as "secreto profesional contable-cliente" since "secreto profesional" is used to denote "privilege" in other contexts:

--secreto profesional del abogado or secreto profesional entre abogado y defendido (“lawyer-client privilege;” “attorney-client privilege”)

--secreto profesional médico (“doctor-patient privilege;” “physician-patient privilege”)

--secreto profesional periodístico (or) de los periodistas (“journalist’s privilege;” “reporter’s privilege” or “newsman’s privilege”)

--secreto de confesión (“priest-penitent privilege” or “clergyman-penitent privilege)

https://rebeccajowers.com/2016/09/16/false-friends-secreto-s...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Yes, secreto profesional is it. Here’s another possibility: procura información protegida por el secreto profesional entre los contadores y sus clientes o cualquier otro sigilo profesional. // Thanx for the regionalism point!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandro ("Accountant" is "contable" in Spain, and "contador" in many other Spanish-speaking countries)

agree  Charles Davis
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountant-client privilege
reserve contador-cliente


Explanation:
It refers to the accountant's obligation to maintain/protect the confidentiality of the client's information.

fccea.unicauca.edu.co/old/tgarf/tgarfse46.html
Esta reserva implica el compromiso de no revelar ninguna información ... de terminada la relación entre el contador profesional y el cliente o empleador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-09-14 15:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! - reserve --> reservA

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountant-client privilege
sigilo profesional


Explanation:
... sigilo profesional, entre el/la cliente y su contacor/a

My take on it.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search