Conviction takes its meaning from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974,

Spanish translation: "condena" deberá entenderse según se define en la "Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974"

09:45 Nov 1, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Record
English term or phrase: Conviction takes its meaning from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974,
Hi!

I am translating a Criminal Conviction Certificate issued in Scotland and I am struggling with the translation of the below:

"Conviction takes its meaning from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974".

My translation would be "Condena toma su significado tal y como está descrito en la Ley de Rehabilitación del Delincuente de 1974".

Please let me know your suggestions.

Thanks!
Alicia Roca
Spain
Spanish translation:"condena" deberá entenderse según se define en la "Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974"
Explanation:
Another possibility of many ways this might be expressed. (Perhaps the name of the law should be left in English.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"condena" deberá entenderse según se define en la "Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974"
Rebecca Jowers
3Condena deberá interpretarse tal como se la define en la Rehabilitation of Offenders Act
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conviction takes its meaning from the rehabilitation of offenders act 1974,
"condena" deberá entenderse según se define en la "Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974"


Explanation:
Another possibility of many ways this might be expressed. (Perhaps the name of the law should be left in English.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
46 mins
  -> Gracias, patinba

agree  Mónica Algazi: Solo doy una posible versión alternativa más pulida.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Maria Acosta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conviction takes its meaning from the rehabilitation of offenders act 1974,
Condena deberá interpretarse tal como se la define en la Rehabilitation of Offenders Act


Explanation:
(Ley de rehabilitación de delincuentes) de 1974.

Puede ser "tal como se la define en ..." o "tal como se define el término en ..."

Escribiría en cursiva "condena" y el nombre de la ley en inglés.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-01 11:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí hay una discusión interesante en otro par de idiomas:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/certificates_di...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1346




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search