Proprietary limited company

Spanish translation: Sociedad Unipersonal de Responsabilidad Limitada / Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal

01:00 Nov 28, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / business
English term or phrase: Proprietary limited company
It's a good standing certificate of a company from Australia. I need to find an equivalent type of company in Argentina.
Ana Carolina Marcos
Argentina
Spanish translation:Sociedad Unipersonal de Responsabilidad Limitada / Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal
Explanation:
Me inclino por estas dos opciones. Es decir, lo que son las SLU. Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sociedad de responsabilidad limitada
José Manuel Lozano
3Sociedad Unipersonal de Responsabilidad Limitada / Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietary limited company
Sociedad Unipersonal de Responsabilidad Limitada / Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal


Explanation:
Me inclino por estas dos opciones. Es decir, lo que son las SLU. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por responder. Sin embargo, reo que al menos en Argentina se acerca más a la sociedad anónima ya que la responsabilidad se limita a acciones y no a cuotas. Pude corroborarlo con el Oxford Dictionary que da esta opción de traducción.


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary limited company
sociedad de responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:
Si tenemos en cuenta las características de la proprietary limited company, que se pueden consultar, por ejemplo, en este enlace:
https://legalvision.com.au/what-does-pty-ltd-mean/

creo que la mejor aproximación en español sería la sociedad de responsabilidad limitada, por su carácter más "cerrado".
http://www.crear-empresas.com/diferencias-sociedadlimitada-a...

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 273




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search