by color or aid

Spanish translation: mediante engaño o basándose en un engaño

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by color or aid
Spanish translation:mediante engaño o basándose en un engaño
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

23:06 Jan 12, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
English term or phrase: by color or aid
A person is guilty of defrauding an innkeeper if he or she obtains any food, lodging or accommodation at any hotel, motel, restaurant, boardinghouse or lodginghouse without paying therefor, with the intent to defraud the proprietor or manager thereof, or obtains credit at a hotel, motel, restaurant, boardinghouse or lodginghouse ****by color or aid**** of any false pretense, representation, token or writing, or otherwise absconds or surreptitiously removes his or her baggage therefrom without paying for such food, lodging or accommodation.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
mediante engaño o basándose en un engaño
Explanation:
He encontrado esto:

«4) "By color or aid of deception" means the deception operated to bring about the obtaining of the property or services; it is not necessary that deception be the sole means of obtaining the property or services.»

Yo lo traduciría como «mediante engaño o basándose en un engaño»

Feliz día.
Selected response from:

Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1por medio de la distorsión o la ayuda de
JohnMcDove
3mediante engaño o basándose en un engaño
Susana E. Cano Méndez
3bajo pretensión o concurso de cualquier falso pretexto, representación (...)
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by color or aid of any false pretense, representation (...)
bajo pretensión o concurso de cualquier falso pretexto, representación (...)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Color MW: an outward often deceptive show. Appearance. Also, a pretense offered as justification. Pretext. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/color
Pretensión, aspecto, pretexto

En cuanto a aid, además de la natural "ayuda", concurso (en tanto que participación, colaboracion) parece ajustarse bien al contexto.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por medio de la distorsión o la ayuda de


Explanation:
cualquier pretensión falsa...

Sería una de las posibles opciones, basándonos en la definición 3 que da el Oxford:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/colour
3
with object Influence, especially in a negative way; distort.

‘the experiences had coloured her whole existence’
More example sentencesSynonyms
influence, affect, slant, taint, pervert, warp, twist, skew, distort, bias, prejudice, poison

3.1 Misrepresent by distortion or exaggeration.
‘witnesses might colour evidence to make a story saleable’
More example sentences
‘The debate has often been coloured by misinformation and manipulation, and it is not easy for a political party in Government to deal with those matters.’
‘His counsel has submitted that her evidence cannot be relied upon and that it has been coloured by the knowledge that a criminal charge is hanging over her for assisting an offender.’
‘Definitions of words like pension, oats, politics, Whig and Tory were coloured by personal prejudice.’
‘The account may well be colored by her desire to go to America.’
‘Soon, the emotions begin to color and crowd out the actual facts of the situation.’
Synonyms
exaggerate, overstate, overdraw, overdo, embroider, embellish, dramatize, enhance, varnish

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-13 02:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo lo que indica Robert:

... por medio de dolo o al secundar cualquier pretensión falsa...

http://dle.rae.es/?id=E5XmK1L
http://dle.rae.es/?id=XQFzn71


JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Right idea, but I would expect to see "engaño" or "dolo" rather than "distorsión" in a legal text.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Robert. :-) Got it. "Dolo" sounds right. But defn 3. DRAE would also apply. http://dle.rae.es/?id=Dz06u9L

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by color or aid of any false pretense
mediante engaño o basándose en un engaño


Explanation:
He encontrado esto:

«4) "By color or aid of deception" means the deception operated to bring about the obtaining of the property or services; it is not necessary that deception be the sole means of obtaining the property or services.»

Yo lo traduciría como «mediante engaño o basándose en un engaño»

Feliz día.


    https://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.56.010
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search