access device fraud

Spanish translation: fraude por medio de acceso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:access device fraud
Spanish translation:fraude por medio de acceso
Entered by: Paul García

19:24 Jan 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: access device fraud
*the Government alleges that the Defendant...conspired to commit access device fraud and...purchased goods using and unauthorized access device, specifically certain credit card numbers*
Paul García
United States
fraude por medio de acceso
Explanation:
Comparative Laws:

Puerto Rico
Artículo 211. Fraude por medio informático. Toda persona que con intención de defraudar y mediante cualquier manipulación informática consiga la transferencia no consentida de cualquier bien o derecho patrimonial en perjuicio de un tercero o del Estado, incurrirá en delito grave de cuarto grado.

Pennsylvania
§ 4106. Access device fraud.
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he:
(1) uses an access device to obtain or in an attempt to obtain property or services with knowledge that:
(i) the access device is counterfeit, altered or incomplete;
(ii) the access device was issued to another person who has not authorized its use;
(iii) the access device has been revoked or canceled; or
(iv) for any other reason his use of the access device is unauthorized by the issuer or the device holder; or
(2) publishes, makes, sells, gives, or otherwise transfers to another, or offers or advertises, or aids and abets any other person to use an access device knowing that the access device is counterfeit, altered or incomplete, belongs to another person who has not authorized its use, has been revoked or canceled or for any reason is unauthorized by the issuer or the device holder; or
(3) possesses an access device knowing that it is counterfeit, altered, incomplete or belongs to another person who has not authorized its possession.
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Gracias, Sandro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fraude por medio de acceso
Sandro Tomasi
4fraude cometido con dispositivo de acceso
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fraude por medio de acceso


Explanation:
Comparative Laws:

Puerto Rico
Artículo 211. Fraude por medio informático. Toda persona que con intención de defraudar y mediante cualquier manipulación informática consiga la transferencia no consentida de cualquier bien o derecho patrimonial en perjuicio de un tercero o del Estado, incurrirá en delito grave de cuarto grado.

Pennsylvania
§ 4106. Access device fraud.
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he:
(1) uses an access device to obtain or in an attempt to obtain property or services with knowledge that:
(i) the access device is counterfeit, altered or incomplete;
(ii) the access device was issued to another person who has not authorized its use;
(iii) the access device has been revoked or canceled; or
(iv) for any other reason his use of the access device is unauthorized by the issuer or the device holder; or
(2) publishes, makes, sells, gives, or otherwise transfers to another, or offers or advertises, or aids and abets any other person to use an access device knowing that the access device is counterfeit, altered or incomplete, belongs to another person who has not authorized its use, has been revoked or canceled or for any reason is unauthorized by the issuer or the device holder; or
(3) possesses an access device knowing that it is counterfeit, altered, incomplete or belongs to another person who has not authorized its possession.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Gracias, Sandro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
44 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Si lo dice un experto... Saludos, Sandro.
1 hr
  -> Y si coincide otra experta… Saludos, Mónica.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraude cometido con dispositivo de acceso


Explanation:
access device = dispositivo de acceso
fraudulent access = acceso ilícito
(terms used in Spain)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search