Terminated (in this context)

Spanish translation: absuelto / archivado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Terminated (in this context)
Spanish translation:absuelto / archivado
Entered by: marinacis

18:55 Jan 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff v. GERMAIN RAMIREZ-FERNANDEZ, Defendant
English term or phrase: Terminated (in this context)
Necesito saber el equivalente en español de terminated en este caso. Gracias.
Defendant (1)
GERMAIN RAMIREZ-FERNANDEZ
TERMINATED: 06/09/1993
also known as
GERMAIN FERNANDEZ-RAMIREZ
also known as
GERMAN RAMIREZ
also known as
HERMAN
Pending Counts
CONSPIRACY TO POSSESS WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE IN EXCESS OF 500 GRAMS OF COCAINE (1)
Highest Offense Level (Opening)
Felony
Terminated Counts
None
Highest Offense Level
(Terminated)
None
Complaints
None
marinacis
absuelto / archivado
Explanation:
También encontré la referencia de Robert y otra forma en que se podría dar a entender lo mismo es con absuelto o archivado.

Selected response from:

Marissa Aguayo Gavilano
Peru
Grading comment
¡¡¡mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sobreseído/absuelto
Rebecca Jowers
2absuelto / archivado
Marissa Aguayo Gavilano
2[asunto] resuelto [sin fallo condenatorio]
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terminated (in this context)
[asunto] resuelto [sin fallo condenatorio]


Explanation:
Not sure how reliable this WordReference entry is, but here you go:

A "terminated count" of an indictment is a count that has been disposed of without conviction (because it has been dismissed or superseded, or because the accused was acquitted on that count).

I suppose this could be translated as "resuelto [sin fallo condenatorio]".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terminated (in this context)
absuelto / archivado


Explanation:
También encontré la referencia de Robert y otra forma en que se podría dar a entender lo mismo es con absuelto o archivado.



Marissa Aguayo Gavilano
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡¡¡mil gracias!!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminated (in this context)
sobreseído/absuelto


Explanation:
Based on the first part of Robert's definition of "terminated count" (a count that has been disposed of without conviction because it has been dismissed or superseded) in this context the technical term is "sobreseimiento" (noun) or "sobreseído" (adj.)

In criminal procedure "sobreseimiento" denotes the dismissal of criminal charges and the closing of a criminal investigation when the results of the preliminary investigation to not warrant continuing the proceedings.

In Spain, for example, a judge may declare a "sobreseimiento provisional", suspending a criminal investigation until additional facts or evidence come to light, or a "sobreseimiento libre" that permanently closes the case if it is deemed without merit.

If "terminated count" also includes acquittal as the definition suggests, "absuelto" or "absolución" would have to be included here. But this might have to be reworded somehow because it is the count (charge) that is dismissed ("sobreseído"), while it is the person who is accused of that count is acquitted ("absuelto").

An interesting question with no simple answer.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
402 days
  -> Thanks, JohnMcDove




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search