person in law

Spanish translation: persona (autorizada) por la ley

10:28 Feb 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: person in law
Se trata de un poder notarial otorgado en China.

I, XXXX, a duly authorized NOTARY PUBLIC DO HEREBY CERTIFY that the attached Power of Attorney was executed as a deed on 25th January 2018 in my presence by Mr. XXXXXX, authorized person in law for and on behalf of XXXXX.

¿Se trata simplemente de una "persona legalmente autorizada"?

Muchas gracias.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:persona (autorizada) por la ley
Explanation:
"in law" es aquí sinónimo de "at law". Sencillamente significa en virtud de la ley aplicable.

Mira la definición que te incluyo en web references.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4persona (autorizada) por la ley
Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
4persona legalmente autorizada
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persona (autorizada) por la ley


Explanation:
"in law" es aquí sinónimo de "at law". Sencillamente significa en virtud de la ley aplicable.

Mira la definición que te incluyo en web references.

¡Suerte!


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/at_%28or_in%29_law
Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
52 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
57 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona legalmente autorizada


Explanation:
el notario, como una persona legalmente autorizada

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search