proxy notice

Spanish translation: poder de representación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy notice
Spanish translation:poder de representación
Entered by: Magalí Haberkorn Trossero

15:48 Feb 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: proxy notice
Hola, he encontrado varias opciones para "proxy notice" pero no en diccionarios. No estoy segura si el proxy notice es lo mismo que una carta poder. Se usa para designar a un representante para que actúe en nombre del accionista/socio en las asambleas.
Las opciones que encontré en Proz son carta poder, poder, documento de representación, notificación de representación, pero quisiera alguna referencia para poder elegir la opción correcta. La traducción es para Chile.

Proxies may only validly be appointed by a notice in writing (a “proxy
notice”) which—
(a) states the name and address of the member appointing the proxy;
(b) identifies the person appointed to be that member’s proxy and the general
meeting in relation to which that person is appointed;
(c) is signed by or on behalf of the member appointing the proxy, or is
authenticated in such manner as the directors may determine; and
(d) is delivered to the company in accordance with the articles and any
instructions contained in the notice of the general meeting to which they
relate.

Para ver dónde aparece "proxy notice": http://www.cdauctionmarts.co.uk/about/articles.pdf

Gracias
Magalí Haberkorn Trossero
Argentina
poder de representación
Explanation:
Todas las alternativas que mencionas son válidas, pero al parecer la de uso más frecuente en Chile es “poder de representación”; aquí puedes ver muchos ejemplos de uso:
<https://www.google.co.ve/search?newwindow=1&biw=786&bih=507&...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you, Manuel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poder de representación
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4designación de apoderado
juan madrid
3forma/formulario/tarjeta/formato see below
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forma/formulario/tarjeta/formato see below


Explanation:
in addition to "proxy notice" there is the term "proxy form" with the same meaning. I FOUND:
Forma del Apoderado,
formulario de Representación o de Poder,
tarjeta de poderes, e formato de poder.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designación de apoderado


Explanation:
Appointment of Proxy = Proxy Notice
Where a member of the organisation is not able to attend a meeting in person, they are entitled to appoint another person to act on their behalf (a proxy). A proxy is only valid if appointed by a notice in writing that is returned to the organisation by the start of the meeting at which the member wishes to be represented.

juan madrid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poder de representación


Explanation:
Todas las alternativas que mencionas son válidas, pero al parecer la de uso más frecuente en Chile es “poder de representación”; aquí puedes ver muchos ejemplos de uso:
<https://www.google.co.ve/search?newwindow=1&biw=786&bih=507&...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thank you, Manuel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search