A reasonable person would assume

Spanish translation: una persona razonable supondría (que)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A reasonable person would assume
Spanish translation:una persona razonable supondría (que)
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:55 May 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal court
English term or phrase: A reasonable person would assume
The context is just a general context the problem I have is with the 'would assume' part of the sentence
elenarodriguezz
United States
una persona razonable supondría (que)
Explanation:
Creo que esta interpretación es bastante acertada.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una persona razonable supondría (que)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +2Cualquier persona razonable asumiría que
Laura Jimenez
3 +1una persona sensata daría por hecho que
Laura Jimenez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a reasonable person would assume
una persona razonable supondría (que)


Explanation:
Creo que esta interpretación es bastante acertada.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalungo
39 mins
  -> Gracias, kalungo.

agree  JohnMcDove
48 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Lorena Grancelli
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorena.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a reasonable person would assume
Cualquier persona razonable asumiría que


Explanation:
O quizás tambien opte por "cualquier persona razonable daría por hecho que"

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
2 hrs

agree  Marcela Trezza
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a reasonable person would assume
una persona sensata daría por hecho que


Explanation:
(aunque no lo parezca, el contexto es siempre importante)

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Me gusta más esta propuesta. Saludos.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search