retained disputes

Spanish translation: controversias pendientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"retained disputes\"
Spanish translation:controversias pendientes
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

20:49 May 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: retained disputes
Estoy haciendo una traducción de un acuerdo de compraventa donde aparece el concepto en cuestión según el siguiente contexto: "“Retained Disputes” means (a) the dispute stated in the lawsuit styled XX v.YY., Cause No. 1231, in the United Stated District Court for the District of CCC", and other disputes". Desde ya, muchas gracias por su ayuda.
MCLANG
controversias pendientes
Explanation:

Entiendo que se trata de las controversias/juicios pendientes que tiene el vendedor al momento de la venta:

“Seller Retained Disputes” means the matters for which Seller will be responsible from and after Closing set forth in Schedule 6.01(g), excluding the Buyer Assumed Dispute Obligations.
(https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/904080/0001193125170...
-------------------

(c) Without limitation of the foregoing provisions of this Section 4.4, following the Closing, the parties agree that Seller and its Affiliates shall exclusively control, manage and be responsible for the defense, handling and disposition of the matters described in Schedule 4.4(c) of the Seller Disclosure Schedule (the “Retained Disputes ”).
As of the Closing, Seller Parent and Buyer agree that the Company Group shall cease to have any obligation to pay, or reimburse Seller Parent for, any costs of the Retained Disputes (including costs of counsel). Seller shall keep Buyer apprised in a timely manner of the status of the Retained Disputes and shall provide Buyer with reasonable access to any documents, information or other materials prepared by, or provided to Seller or its Affiliates, in connection with the Retained Disputes, except to the extent such access would jeopardize the attorney-client privilege (based on the advice of counsel). Seller shall consult with Buyer prior to the entry into any settlement in connection with any Retained Dispute and consider Buyer’s views in good faith and any such settlement shall not contain any restriction on the business of the Company Group or any admission or finding of wrongdoing on behalf of the Company Group or any of its officers or employees. Any such settlement with respect to a particular defendant that does not provide for a full release of such defendant with respect to the claim(s) being settled shall require the consent of Buyer, such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed. Any settlement that applies to all claims against all defendants in connection with a Retained Dispute shall contain a full and complete release of the Company Group and its officers from all liability related thereto.
(https://agreements.realdealdocs.com/Purchase-and-Sale-Agreem...

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controversias pendientes
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2litígios en suspenso
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
\"retained disputes\"
litígios en suspenso


Explanation:
Diria asi
Suerte

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"retained disputes\"
controversias pendientes


Explanation:

Entiendo que se trata de las controversias/juicios pendientes que tiene el vendedor al momento de la venta:

“Seller Retained Disputes” means the matters for which Seller will be responsible from and after Closing set forth in Schedule 6.01(g), excluding the Buyer Assumed Dispute Obligations.
(https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/904080/0001193125170...
-------------------

(c) Without limitation of the foregoing provisions of this Section 4.4, following the Closing, the parties agree that Seller and its Affiliates shall exclusively control, manage and be responsible for the defense, handling and disposition of the matters described in Schedule 4.4(c) of the Seller Disclosure Schedule (the “Retained Disputes ”).
As of the Closing, Seller Parent and Buyer agree that the Company Group shall cease to have any obligation to pay, or reimburse Seller Parent for, any costs of the Retained Disputes (including costs of counsel). Seller shall keep Buyer apprised in a timely manner of the status of the Retained Disputes and shall provide Buyer with reasonable access to any documents, information or other materials prepared by, or provided to Seller or its Affiliates, in connection with the Retained Disputes, except to the extent such access would jeopardize the attorney-client privilege (based on the advice of counsel). Seller shall consult with Buyer prior to the entry into any settlement in connection with any Retained Dispute and consider Buyer’s views in good faith and any such settlement shall not contain any restriction on the business of the Company Group or any admission or finding of wrongdoing on behalf of the Company Group or any of its officers or employees. Any such settlement with respect to a particular defendant that does not provide for a full release of such defendant with respect to the claim(s) being settled shall require the consent of Buyer, such consent not to be unreasonably withheld or delayed. Any settlement that applies to all claims against all defendants in connection with a Retained Dispute shall contain a full and complete release of the Company Group and its officers from all liability related thereto.
(https://agreements.realdealdocs.com/Purchase-and-Sale-Agreem...



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: ¡Abrazos, querido Manuel!
7 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Yaotl! Un gusto verte por aquí




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search