Uttering and forgery

Spanish translation: falsificación (forgery) y puesta en circulación de lo falsificado (uttering)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uttering and forgery
Spanish translation:falsificación (forgery) y puesta en circulación de lo falsificado (uttering)
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

05:56 May 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal court
English term or phrase: Uttering and forgery
In the sentence: He has a conviction of uttering and forgery
elenarodriguezz
United States
falsificación (forgery) y puesta en circulación de lo falsificado (uttering)
Explanation:
It is very difficult to answer this question without knowing what was "uttered" in this case. In the context of criminal law, “utter” denotes the putting into circulation of forged documents, money, etc. or counterfeited goods. It appears that the person in question was convicted not only of forgery, but also of putting the forged items into circulation (using a false document, spending false money, distributing counterfeit goods, etc).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-22 08:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info, here is the definition of "utter" from Black's Law Dictionary:

To utter: "To put or send into circulation, especially to circulate a forged note as if genuine (She uttered a counterfeit $50 bill at the grocery store)"

Uttering: The crime of presenting a false or worthless instrument with the intent to harm or defraud. Also called "uttering a forged instrument."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie Pedrosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falsificación (forgery) y puesta en circulación de lo falsificado (uttering)
Rebecca Jowers
2difamación y falsificación?
Natalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
uttering and forgery
difamación y falsificación?


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero podría ser.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uttering and forgery
falsificación (forgery) y puesta en circulación de lo falsificado (uttering)


Explanation:
It is very difficult to answer this question without knowing what was "uttered" in this case. In the context of criminal law, “utter” denotes the putting into circulation of forged documents, money, etc. or counterfeited goods. It appears that the person in question was convicted not only of forgery, but also of putting the forged items into circulation (using a false document, spending false money, distributing counterfeit goods, etc).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-22 08:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info, here is the definition of "utter" from Black's Law Dictionary:

To utter: "To put or send into circulation, especially to circulate a forged note as if genuine (She uttered a counterfeit $50 bill at the grocery store)"

Uttering: The crime of presenting a false or worthless instrument with the intent to harm or defraud. Also called "uttering a forged instrument."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie Pedrosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Interesting data. :-)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search