She would suffer the loss of assets be it real or personal

Spanish translation: bienes muebles y bienes inmuebles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She would suffer the loss of assets be it real or personal
Spanish translation:bienes muebles y bienes inmuebles
Entered by: elenarodriguezz

06:04 May 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / criminal court
English term or phrase: She would suffer the loss of assets be it real or personal
I know how to interpret most of this to Spanish but I'm confused when they refer to assets as being real or personal, would 'real' in this context be referring to real estate so as to read 'bienes, ya sean de bienes raices or personales' ?
elenarodriguezz
United States
bienes muebles y bienes inmuebles
Explanation:
Hola, elenarodriguezz:

Las definiciones de real assets y personal assets pueden coincidir con las de bienes inmuebles o bienes raíces y bienes muebles. Adjunto las definiciones correspondientes con sus fuentes, en caso de que quieras consultarlas:

real asset. 1. An asset in the form of land. 2. Loosely, any tangible asset. Fuente: Black's Law Dictionary (8th edition)

personal asset. An asset in the form of money or chattels. Fuente: Black's Law Dictionary (8th edition)

A partir de la siguiente definición, agrego las definiciones de real property y personal property:

Assets: Physical property and/or rights that have a monetary value and are capable of being those of a *juristic person or a natural person (i.e. a human being). They can comprise real assets (real property) and personal assets (personal property). Fuente: Oxford Dictionary of Law (5th edition)

Real property is land and any property attached directly to it. It is any subset of land that has been improved through legal human actions. Fuente: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/real-property.asp

Personal property is a type of property which can include any asset other than real estate. The distinguishing factor between personal property and real estate is that personal property is movable; that is, the asset is not fixed permanently to one location as with real property, such as land or buildings. Examples of personal property include vehicles, furniture, boats, and collectibles. Fuente https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/personalproperty.asp

A continuación, adjunto las definiciones de lo que sería su equivalente en español:

Bienes inmuebles o raíces: Son los que no pueden transportarse de un lugar a otro, como las tierras y las minas, y las cosas que se adhieren permanentemente a ellos, por ejemplo, edificios, árboles, líneas telefónicas, represas, puentes, alcantarillado, entre otros. Se clasifican en inmuebles por naturaleza, inmuebles por adherencia e inmuebles por destinación. Fuente: http://www.unap.cl/p4_finanzas/site/artic/20081114/pags/ap2....

Bienes muebles: Son los que pueden trasladarse de un lugar a otro sin que pierdan su individualidad, por ejemplo, equipos computacionales, maquinarias, mobiliario, vehículos, herramientas, etc. Se clasifican en muebles por naturaleza y muebles por anticipación. Fuente: http://www.unap.cl/p4_finanzas/site/artic/20081114/pags/ap2....

Espero que te sea de utilidad.

¡Saludos!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-22 19:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién veo que Ana Lydia había brindado su respuesta mientras yo armaba este texto. Dejaré mi respuesta en caso de que quieras consultar las fuentes.
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sufriría la pérdida de bienes/activos, ya fueran reales o personales
Ana Lydia García del Valle Méndez
3bienes muebles y bienes inmuebles
Maximiliano Vaccaro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she would suffer the loss of assets be it real or personal
bienes muebles y bienes inmuebles


Explanation:
Hola, elenarodriguezz:

Las definiciones de real assets y personal assets pueden coincidir con las de bienes inmuebles o bienes raíces y bienes muebles. Adjunto las definiciones correspondientes con sus fuentes, en caso de que quieras consultarlas:

real asset. 1. An asset in the form of land. 2. Loosely, any tangible asset. Fuente: Black's Law Dictionary (8th edition)

personal asset. An asset in the form of money or chattels. Fuente: Black's Law Dictionary (8th edition)

A partir de la siguiente definición, agrego las definiciones de real property y personal property:

Assets: Physical property and/or rights that have a monetary value and are capable of being those of a *juristic person or a natural person (i.e. a human being). They can comprise real assets (real property) and personal assets (personal property). Fuente: Oxford Dictionary of Law (5th edition)

Real property is land and any property attached directly to it. It is any subset of land that has been improved through legal human actions. Fuente: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/real-property.asp

Personal property is a type of property which can include any asset other than real estate. The distinguishing factor between personal property and real estate is that personal property is movable; that is, the asset is not fixed permanently to one location as with real property, such as land or buildings. Examples of personal property include vehicles, furniture, boats, and collectibles. Fuente https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/personalproperty.asp

A continuación, adjunto las definiciones de lo que sería su equivalente en español:

Bienes inmuebles o raíces: Son los que no pueden transportarse de un lugar a otro, como las tierras y las minas, y las cosas que se adhieren permanentemente a ellos, por ejemplo, edificios, árboles, líneas telefónicas, represas, puentes, alcantarillado, entre otros. Se clasifican en inmuebles por naturaleza, inmuebles por adherencia e inmuebles por destinación. Fuente: http://www.unap.cl/p4_finanzas/site/artic/20081114/pags/ap2....

Bienes muebles: Son los que pueden trasladarse de un lugar a otro sin que pierdan su individualidad, por ejemplo, equipos computacionales, maquinarias, mobiliario, vehículos, herramientas, etc. Se clasifican en muebles por naturaleza y muebles por anticipación. Fuente: http://www.unap.cl/p4_finanzas/site/artic/20081114/pags/ap2....

Espero que te sea de utilidad.

¡Saludos!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-22 19:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién veo que Ana Lydia había brindado su respuesta mientras yo armaba este texto. Dejaré mi respuesta en caso de que quieras consultar las fuentes.

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she would suffer the loss of assets be it real or personal
Sufriría la pérdida de bienes/activos, ya fueran reales o personales


Explanation:
Yes, that's it, real assets (bienes o activos reales) refer to real estate. Things you cannot move, like a piece of land or a building, and personal assets (bienes o activos personales) to valuable things you can move: cars, paintings, jewels...

http://www.differencebetween.net/business/differences-betwee...

In Spain we can also call them "bienes imuebels and bienes muebles".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 4 horas (2018-05-23 10:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry an "n" was missing from "bienes inmuebles"


    Reference: http://hthttps://michiganlegalhelp.org/es/herramientas-de-au...
    Reference: http://www.moranteasesores.es/cual-es-la-diferencia-entre-bi...
Ana Lydia García del Valle Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search