derived per the three main areas

Spanish translation: los temas que requieren mejora y adopción de medidas corresponden a las tres principales áreas ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derived per the three main areas
Spanish translation:los temas que requieren mejora y adopción de medidas corresponden a las tres principales áreas ...
Entered by: Guadalupe García

11:40 May 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / International Development, Humanitarian Aid
English term or phrase: derived per the three main areas
Hi!
I am really confused about the "Per" after derived. How would you translate this sentence?

Following the evolving xxxx Accountability Framework, the areas for improvement and action points are derived per the three main areas of activity for the xxx and the corresponding accountability obligations towards the stakeholders of each area of activity.

Thank you in advance for your help.

G
Guadalupe García
Germany
los temas que requieren mejora y adopción de medidas corresponden a las tres principales áreas ...
Explanation:
En línea con/Siguiendo la evolución del Marco de responsabilidad xxxx, los temas que requieren mejora y adopción de medidas corresponden respectivamente a las tres áreas principales de actividad en cuanto al xxx y a las correspondientes obligaciones en materia de rendición de cuentas para con los actores de cada una de dichas áreas.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3se derivan de acuerdo a (cada una de) las tres zonas principales
JohnMcDove
3los temas que requieren mejora y adopción de medidas corresponden a las tres principales áreas ...
Mónica Algazi
2derivados de sus 3 actividades / de las 3 actividades primarias
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the areas for improvement and action points are derived per the three main areas
derivados de sus 3 actividades / de las 3 actividades primarias


Explanation:
http://www.ifrc.org/Global/Documents/Secretariat/Accountabil...
deruived per
1. Programmes and coordination
2. Supplementary services
3. Secretariat membership services

Page 3 of 19

So there are 3 main areas of activity and, "As relevant to accountability and transparency, each area of activity has its own financial
and stakeholder logic:"

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la respuesta, Erzsébet!


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the areas for improvement and action points are derived per the three main areas
los temas que requieren mejora y adopción de medidas corresponden a las tres principales áreas ...


Explanation:
En línea con/Siguiendo la evolución del Marco de responsabilidad xxxx, los temas que requieren mejora y adopción de medidas corresponden respectivamente a las tres áreas principales de actividad en cuanto al xxx y a las correspondientes obligaciones en materia de rendición de cuentas para con los actores de cada una de dichas áreas.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mónica! Una muy buena traducción.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se derivan de acuerdo a (cada una de) las tres zonas principales


Explanation:
Creo que el "per" sería un uso lato de:

1 For each (used with units to express a rate)

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/per

Creo que sería otra opción.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, John, por la respuesta! Si parece ser un uso arcaico. No lo había visto nunca.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search