by reason of so

Spanish translation: y por ende a aceptar...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by reason of so
Spanish translation:y por ende a aceptar...

08:46 Jun 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-09 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / forgery
English term or phrase: by reason of so
Context:

Section 1 - Forgery - making a false instrument, with the intention that he or another shall use it to induce somebody to accept it as genuine, and by reason of so accepting it to do or not to do some act to his own or any other person's prejudice.

What I find confusing is the last part of this paragraph: ...and by reason of so accepting it....'

Thanks for helping make sense of that part.

María
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
y por ende a aceptar...
Explanation:
Otra opción (y por tanto; y por ende a aceptar);
... con la intención de utilizarlo él mismo u otro para inducir a un tercero a aceptarlo como genuino y por ende a aceptar que realizará o no determinada acción [resultando en] perjuicio propio o de terceros.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4y por tanto lo acepta
Mróz de León
3y por ende a aceptar...
Chema Nieto Castañón
3y por aceptarlo como tal ...
franglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y por tanto lo acepta


Explanation:
by reason of se traduciría en tales documentos como "y por tanto" es decir, y por esta razón dada

Mróz de León
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y por aceptarlo como tal ...


Explanation:
... perpetrar o no un acto que perjudique a su propia o cualquier otra persona.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y por ende a aceptar...


Explanation:
Otra opción (y por tanto; y por ende a aceptar);
... con la intención de utilizarlo él mismo u otro para inducir a un tercero a aceptarlo como genuino y por ende a aceptar que realizará o no determinada acción [resultando en] perjuicio propio o de terceros.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
perfecto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search