fence

Spanish translation: traficante de cosas robadas/persona que vende lo robado/comerciante, vendedor de bienes robados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fence
Spanish translation:traficante de cosas robadas/persona que vende lo robado/comerciante, vendedor de bienes robados
Entered by: Joseph Tein

21:09 Jun 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal
English term or phrase: fence
In this context, I'm referring to the activity of buying and selling stolen goods.

To "fence" (verb) is to buy and sell stolen goods.

A "fence" (noun) is a person who buys and sells these items.

How do we say both of these in Spanish? If there are different possibilities, I'm most interested in the Mexican versions.

Thanks for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
traficante de cosas robadas/persona que vende lo robado/comerciante, vendedor de bienes robados
Explanation:
"Perista" is the "standard" word in Spain... but even for a Spaniard like me, it is not a common word.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=SeLxTY5

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

CREA gives only examples from Spain (for "perista"),

El perista es aquel que compra una mercancía robada. Y ahora resulta que aquí se puede comerciar ilegalmente con lo robado con tanta tranquilidad."

AÑO: 1994
AUTOR: PRENSA
TÍTULO: El Mundo, 06/10/1994 : Roca afirma que la difusión de las cintas no inquieta a su partido
PAÍS: ESPAÑA
TEMA: 03.Política
PUBLICACIÓN: Unidad Editorial (Madrid), 1995

El capitán Rosendo de la Rosa no pudo entender nunca por qué Ausencia Santander no denunció el despojo, ni intentó contacto alguno con los [***]traficantes de cosas robadas[***], ni permitió que se volviera a hablar de su desgracia.

AÑO: 1985
AUTOR: García Márquez, Gabriel
TÍTULO: El amor en los tiempos del cólera
PAÍS: COLOMBIA
TEMA: 07.Novela
PUBLICACIÓN: Mondadori (Madrid), 1987


y por medio de los traficantes que les compraban las cosas robadas en México, ...

https://books.google.com/books?id=mx982Vmbk-0C&pg=RA2-PA161&...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 mins (2018-06-10 21:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Joseph.

By the by, I found this, in case it might work in in your context:

APARACHUECOS.

http://www.jergasdehablahispana.org/?pais=Mexico&palabra=rev...

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/112194.caen-dos-...

"Aparachuecos" en glosario de mexicanismos a argentinismos:
reducidor, vendedor de cosas robadas. También se les dice "vendedor de chueco".

https://que-significa.com/significado.php?termino=aparachuec...

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/62986.capturan-a...

Se informó que algunas de la motocicletas fueron recuperadas en Múzquiz y otras en Palaú, que incluso ya habían sido adquiridas por aparachuecos que ...

http://www.zocalo.com.mx/new_site/articulo/recupera-fiscalia...

While it sounds like specialized jargon, you can find a number of examples, just by googling it.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Hi John, thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3traficante de cosas robadas/persona que vende lo robado/comerciante, vendedor de bienes robados
JohnMcDove
3receptación
Robin Levey
4 -1encubridor
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encubridor


Explanation:
ein Hehler auf deutsch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Min. (2018-06-08 21:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acusado por encubrimiento al comprar cosas robadas - Diario Jornada
www.diariojornada.com.ar/.../acusado_por_encubrimiento_al_c...
Diese Seite übersetzen
01.12.2016 - Un ladrón y un comprador de lo robado fueron imputados como autor de robos y encubridor, respectivamente, en una audiencia de

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I think Rosa is correct, this term has several different possible meanings.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Paredes: The term is too general.
2 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receptación


Explanation:
In Chile, the 'crimen o simple delito' of receiving stolen goods is usually called 'receptación'.

However, it would be inappropriate (potentially confusing) to refer to the person who receives the stolen goods as a "receptor", because that is the formal title of a court official (the person who, amongst other things, serves summonses or seizes property taken into the custody of the court).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Robin.

Asker: And I think this one is correct also. See my comment in the discussion.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traficante de cosas robadas/persona que vende lo robado/comerciante, vendedor de bienes robados


Explanation:
"Perista" is the "standard" word in Spain... but even for a Spaniard like me, it is not a common word.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=SeLxTY5

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

CREA gives only examples from Spain (for "perista"),

El perista es aquel que compra una mercancía robada. Y ahora resulta que aquí se puede comerciar ilegalmente con lo robado con tanta tranquilidad."

AÑO: 1994
AUTOR: PRENSA
TÍTULO: El Mundo, 06/10/1994 : Roca afirma que la difusión de las cintas no inquieta a su partido
PAÍS: ESPAÑA
TEMA: 03.Política
PUBLICACIÓN: Unidad Editorial (Madrid), 1995

El capitán Rosendo de la Rosa no pudo entender nunca por qué Ausencia Santander no denunció el despojo, ni intentó contacto alguno con los [***]traficantes de cosas robadas[***], ni permitió que se volviera a hablar de su desgracia.

AÑO: 1985
AUTOR: García Márquez, Gabriel
TÍTULO: El amor en los tiempos del cólera
PAÍS: COLOMBIA
TEMA: 07.Novela
PUBLICACIÓN: Mondadori (Madrid), 1987


y por medio de los traficantes que les compraban las cosas robadas en México, ...

https://books.google.com/books?id=mx982Vmbk-0C&pg=RA2-PA161&...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 mins (2018-06-10 21:14:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Joseph.

By the by, I found this, in case it might work in in your context:

APARACHUECOS.

http://www.jergasdehablahispana.org/?pais=Mexico&palabra=rev...

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/112194.caen-dos-...

"Aparachuecos" en glosario de mexicanismos a argentinismos:
reducidor, vendedor de cosas robadas. También se les dice "vendedor de chueco".

https://que-significa.com/significado.php?termino=aparachuec...

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/62986.capturan-a...

Se informó que algunas de la motocicletas fueron recuperadas en Múzquiz y otras en Palaú, que incluso ya habían sido adquiridas por aparachuecos que ...

http://www.zocalo.com.mx/new_site/articulo/recupera-fiscalia...

While it sounds like specialized jargon, you can find a number of examples, just by googling it.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Hi John, thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search