statutory overnight delivery

Spanish translation: Entrega reglamentaria por correo certificado en un día hábil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Statutory overnight delivery
Spanish translation:Entrega reglamentaria por correo certificado en un día hábil
Entered by: Toni Castano

17:31 Jun 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tipo de notificación
English term or phrase: statutory overnight delivery
Notice to the lien to the owner or contractor: No later than two business days after the date the claim of lien is filed, a true and accurate copy of the claim of lien must be sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the property owner or, if the owner’s address can’t be found, to the contractor. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-361.1(a)(2). To be safe, send the notice (by certified mail, registered mail or statutory overnight delivery) the same day you file the lien. Use a delivery method (certified mail return receipt requested or federal express or UPS) where you can obtain a receipt evidencing delivery of the notice to the owner or contractor.
Substantial compliance with lien language statutes are required. It is recommended that a lawyer be consulted regarding preparation and filing of the lien.
Agradezco la ayuda.
marinacis
Entrega reglamentaria por correo certificado en un día hábil
Explanation:
La expresión en inglés contiene varios aspectos que es necesario explicar:
1) Se trata de una entrega o un envío por correo certificado con acuse de recibo (with an acknowledging receipt) que tiene que firmar el destinatario (addressee).
2) El envío tiene que llegar a su destinatario en el plazo de un día hábil/laborable (“next business day”) como máximo una vez que ha sido entregado en la oficina del United States Postal Service o la empresa privada de reparto de correo.
3) La entrega se realiza conforme a lo dispuesto en la normativa legal (= statutory), que establece que el documento se entregará en un día hábil al siguiente de la llegada al servicio de correos (estatal o privado).

En España hay un sistema muy parecido al “statutory overnight delivery”, es el conocido como “burofax”, un sistema casi infalible empleado sobre todo por abogados para notificaciones y apercibimientos de naturaleza judicial.

https://www.grec.state.ga.us/PDFS/About/TABLEOFCONTENTS520-1...

CHAPTER 520-1
LICENSURE AND BROKERAGE
RULE OF GEORGIA REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
CHAPTER 520-1 LICENSURE AND BROKERAGE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
(…)
(n) “Statutory overnight delivery” means delivery of a document through the United States Postal Service or through a commercial firm which is regularly engaged in the business of document delivery or document and package delivery in which the sender:
1. has directed that delivery be not later than the next business day following the day on which the document is received for delivery by the United States Postal Service or the commercial firm and
2. receives a receipt acknowledging receipt of the document signed by addressee or an agent of the addressee;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 19:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como desconozco el país de destino de la traducción, he optado por una versión lo más neutra posible de la traducción evitando términos más o menos equivalentes como "burofax" (España), la "carta-documento" (Argentina), etc.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Entrega reglamentaria por correo certificado en un día hábil
Toni Castano
3 -1Entrega inmediata conforme a la ley/ requerida por la ley/reglamentaria/lícita/
Melisa Espeche


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entrega reglamentaria por correo certificado en un día hábil


Explanation:
La expresión en inglés contiene varios aspectos que es necesario explicar:
1) Se trata de una entrega o un envío por correo certificado con acuse de recibo (with an acknowledging receipt) que tiene que firmar el destinatario (addressee).
2) El envío tiene que llegar a su destinatario en el plazo de un día hábil/laborable (“next business day”) como máximo una vez que ha sido entregado en la oficina del United States Postal Service o la empresa privada de reparto de correo.
3) La entrega se realiza conforme a lo dispuesto en la normativa legal (= statutory), que establece que el documento se entregará en un día hábil al siguiente de la llegada al servicio de correos (estatal o privado).

En España hay un sistema muy parecido al “statutory overnight delivery”, es el conocido como “burofax”, un sistema casi infalible empleado sobre todo por abogados para notificaciones y apercibimientos de naturaleza judicial.

https://www.grec.state.ga.us/PDFS/About/TABLEOFCONTENTS520-1...

CHAPTER 520-1
LICENSURE AND BROKERAGE
RULE OF GEORGIA REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
CHAPTER 520-1 LICENSURE AND BROKERAGE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
(…)
(n) “Statutory overnight delivery” means delivery of a document through the United States Postal Service or through a commercial firm which is regularly engaged in the business of document delivery or document and package delivery in which the sender:
1. has directed that delivery be not later than the next business day following the day on which the document is received for delivery by the United States Postal Service or the commercial firm and
2. receives a receipt acknowledging receipt of the document signed by addressee or an agent of the addressee;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-11 19:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como desconozco el país de destino de la traducción, he optado por una versión lo más neutra posible de la traducción evitando términos más o menos equivalentes como "burofax" (España), la "carta-documento" (Argentina), etc.

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Juan Gil
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entrega inmediata conforme a la ley/ requerida por la ley/reglamentaria/lícita/


Explanation:
En mi humilde opinión la idea de la frase es más simple , es una entrega inmediata reglamentaria o conforme a la ley, en el texto ya te dice que dentro de los dos días hábiles el documento tendría que estar en manos del propietario, y registered or certified mail equivalen a = correo certificado, por eso descarto poner en un día hábil porque está implícito en el contexto. Espero te sirva, Saludos!

Melisa Espeche
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toni Castano: "Inmediato" y "dentro de un día hábil" no es lo mismo. "Requerido por la ley" es erróneo, la ley no "requiere" nada. Entrega "lícita" es un disparate.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search