escape convictions

Spanish translation: condenas por fuga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape convictions
Spanish translation:condenas por fuga
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:03 Jul 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: escape convictions
Gain time (GT) & Provisional Credits (PC) as of xxx
The following entries reflect only that GT and PC which has been used to compute the inmate's overall release date. Not shown is GT and PC previously earned that does not affect the release dates due to mandatory terms, other sentencing provisions, revocations, or ***escape convictions***.
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
condenas por fuga [de la prisión]
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2condenas por fuga [de la prisión]
Mónica Algazi
2penas por escapada
Natalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
penas por escapada


Explanation:
Could be. Cheers!

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condenas por fuga [de la prisión]


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Trezza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: No es necesario ni conveniente especificar el lugar de dónde se escapa, arriba copio la definición para el Estado de Florida; para otros estados hay definiciones parecidas.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> ¡Cierto! Gracias y saudos, Manuel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search