MOTHER/CO-PARENT (MAIDEN)

Spanish translation: Coparentalidad

15:48 Jul 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certification of Birth
English term or phrase: MOTHER/CO-PARENT (MAIDEN)
Hola, estoy traduciendo una partida de nacimiento. Mi duda es si el termino co-parent refiere a un tutor legar.

Contexto:

Place of birth of mother/co-parent: .......

Muchas gracias.

Saludos.
MPGGG
Argentina
Spanish translation:Coparentalidad
Explanation:
https://www.co-padres.net/
Selected response from:

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coprogenitor
lorenab23
3opciones
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3madre/co-padre
Juan Gil
2 +1Coparentalidad
Laura Jimenez
2 +1Co-paternidad
Laura Jimenez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother/co-parent (maiden)
Co-paternidad


Explanation:

Co-parenting refers to a parenting situation where adults share the duties of parenting a child.[1] Its original meaning was mostly related to united families -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coparenting

Isabel busca un padre, pero no uno cualquiera, no quiere un amante esporádico ni un donante anónimo. Por encima de todo desea ser madre, pero Cupido en su caso no acertó y ahora, con el objetivo claro, se lanza a la complicada aventura de hallar al co-padre idóneo. -> http://www.elmundo.es/yodona/2015/11/14/563250c722601d5d3d8b...

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother/co-parent (maiden)
Coparentalidad


Explanation:
https://www.co-padres.net/

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: Ver discusión
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mother/co-parent (maiden)
madre/co-padre


Explanation:
Me resulta extraño que el 'co-parent' aparezca junto a 'mother'.

¿'Lugar de nacimiento de la madre/[co-pariente]/[co-paternidad]'? No suena natural en español.

Pienso que pueda decirse como lo sugiero, en el caso que antes se anote el nombre del custodio/representante legal, el cual en un caso de este tipo puede ser la madre, y luego no sea lógico volver a escribir el nombre de ella.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mother/co-parent (maiden)
opciones


Explanation:
No había visto eso antes, pero parece ser la terminología que se usa para el registro de nacimientos de hijos de parejas homosexuales.

Si en la casilla del lugar de nacimiento aparecen los nombres de dos mujeres, yo diría “Madre 1/Madre 2”; si son dos hombres, diría “Padre 1/Padre 2”, y si solo aparece la información de la madre soltera diría “Madre” y descarto lo de “co-parent” porque es irrelevante.
=======
On a side note that will be especially appreciated by LGBT couples, the IDPH instructions to hospitals on how to correctly fill out the online birth certificate form include this statement:

For questions regarding which parent’s name goes in which field (Mother/Co-parent or Father/Co-parent), allow the intended parents to decide.
(https://www.iflg.net/illinois-public-health-department-polic...

========
Q. If we have same sex couples as parents , can we add their information in the mother/co-parent or father/co-parent section?
A. Yes. If a same sex couple is either in a Civil Union or parties to a Gestational Surrogacy contract at the time of the birth of their child, then both of their names can be entered on the birth record.
(https://www.mylearningpointe.com/ivrs/faqbirth.asp)

--------
The new forms request information about “Mother/Parent 1” and “Father/ Parent 2” to allow a gender-neutral description of a child’s parents.254 This redesign represents the first time that federal government forms will recognize the possibility of two parents of the same gender. Similar changes have been made to state and local government forms. For example, several forms required to access public health insurance in Massachusetts allow applicants to select “Mother/ Co-Parent” and “Father/Co-Parent”. require a signature stating that all the information is true and indicate that applicants may face criminal penalties if the form is completed falsely.
(https://es.scribd.com/document/70553754/All-Children-Matter-...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I agree that there are "options" - including those you have mentioned. But the most-appriopriate option for Asker's ST is critically dependent on the jurisdiction in which the document was delivered. Asker has not provided that essential context.
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mother/co-parent (maiden)
coprogenitor


Explanation:
Maybe this could work?
"Mujer de mi madre"
identidad y funciones de los coprogenitores y de las coprogenitoras en familias reconstituidas no heteronormativas
Autores: Gloria Álvarez Bernardo, Nuria Romo Avilés
Localización: Papers: revista de sociología, ISSN 0210-2862, ISSN-e 2013-9004, Vol. 103, Nº 1, 2018, págs. 129-148
Idioma: español
Títulos paralelos:
"Dona de la meva mare": identitat i funcions dels coprogenitors i de les coprogenitores en famílies reconstituïdes no heteronormatives
“My mother’s wife”: identity and functions of co-parents in non-heteronormative stepfamilies
https://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=6248535


Tradicionalmente, en muchas sociedades, el padre ha sido quien imparte las enseñanzas morales, impone disciplina y trae el pan al hogar. En muchos países se da ahora una importancia mayor al papel del padre como coprogenitor, como alguien que participe plenamente en los aspectos emocionales y prácticos de la crianza de los hijos. Investigaciones recientes han afirmado los efectos positivos de la participación activa de los padres en el desarrollo de sus hijos.
http://www.un.org/es/events/parentsday/background.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-22 04:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intentemos armar un frente común entre nosotros. Es muy difícil que estemos de acuerdo en todo, por lo que ampliemos nuestra mirada hasta aceptar la de nuestro cónyuge (nosotros lo elegimos como coprogenitor para nuestros hijos) y respetemos las diferencias de criterio, porque el otro tiene tanto derecho a decidir como nosotros.
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/1967797-armando-un-equipo-entre-...


I think in your case, co-parent is being use to be-all inclusive, you may have two fathers so the term mother wouldn't apply, it means the other "parent" regardless of gender.

Although my references are not birth certificates, they show that the term "coprogenitor" is used in Spanish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-22 04:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fotocopia de las liquidaciones de la declaracion de IRPF de la persona solicitante y del coprogenitor, realizadas por la Agencia Tributaria o diputaciones forales competentes, relativa al ejercicio corrrespondiente a dos años antes del nacimiento del hijo o de la hija que motiva la solicitud. Quienes estén exentos, deberán presentar certificado de su exención emitido por la institución correspondiente.
https://www.euskadi.eus/y22-bopv/es/bopv2/datos/2013/07/1303...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search