blanket warrant

Spanish translation: orden de arresto general

23:12 Jul 30, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police procedural
English term or phrase: blanket warrant
Hi,

I'm translating an episode from a police procedural crime drama television series from Canadá and I came up with this term.
Do you know what it refers to? Is it the same as "blanket search warrant" (please note that it says that they will arrest anyone inside the premises)? Does it have an equivalent in Spanish (Spain)?

CONTEXT:
Policeman: We're serving a blanket warrant on the premises. We arrest everyone inside.

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Ana Domínguez Rodríguez
Spain
Spanish translation:orden de arresto general
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 00:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orden de "arresto" o "detención" como sugiere Mónica y yo agregaría "general"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 01:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero mirá esto:

Emití una orden de búsqueda y captura... y mis agentes analizan cada cuadro de esas imágenes.
I issued a blanket warrant, and I had agents work around the clock analyzing every frame of that footage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 01:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

así que ....

http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/emitimo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-31 01:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lo mejor podrías poner "arresto" en vez de "captura"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1orden de arresto general
David Hollywood
4Orden de detención/de arresto amplia/total
Mónica Hanlan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orden de detención/de arresto amplia/total


Explanation:
Para mí se refiere a "arrest warrant" y no "search warrant"
Suerte


    https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Arrest+Warrant
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden de arresto general


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 00:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orden de "arresto" o "detención" como sugiere Mónica y yo agregaría "general"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 01:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero mirá esto:

Emití una orden de búsqueda y captura... y mis agentes analizan cada cuadro de esas imágenes.
I issued a blanket warrant, and I had agents work around the clock analyzing every frame of that footage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-31 01:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

así que ....

http://context.reverso.net/traduccion/espanol-ingles/emitimo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-31 01:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lo mejor podrías poner "arresto" en vez de "captura"

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
11 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search