eligible person

Spanish translation: persona/entidad con derecho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eligible person
Spanish translation:persona/entidad con derecho
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:00 Sep 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / en documento constitutivo y estatutos sociales (BVI)
English term or phrase: eligible person
Estoy traduciendo el documento constitutivo de una sociedad anónima de las Islas Vírgenes Británicas. En la sección de definiciones, dice:

"**"Eligible Person"** means an individual, corporation, trust, the estate of a deceased individual, a partnership and unincorporated association of persons;"

Luego, aparece varias veces en los estatutos de la sociedad, por ejemplo:

"If several **Eligible Persons** are registered as joint holders of any Shares, any of such **Eligible Persons** may give an effectual receipt for any Distribution."

o

"Shares and other Securities may be issued at such times, to such **Eligible Persons**, for such consideration and on such terms as the directors may by Resolution of Directors determine."

¿Cuál expresión sería equivalente en inglés? Un millón de gracias
Yvonne Becker
persona/entidad con derecho
Explanation:
No estoy segura que el término “elegible” en español encaja aquí, ya que siempre he entendido que “eligible” (inglés) y “elegible” (español) son “falsos amigos”.

En español “elegible” significa “que se puede elegir, o tiene capacidad legal para ser elegido” (DLE) (= "electable" o "capable of being elected")

En inglés “eligible” significa “having the right to do or obtain something; satisfying the appropriate conditions” (Oxford English Dictionary)

Así, “eligible person” puede referirse a:
--persona con derecho (a hacer algo)
--persona que cumple los requisitos
--persona que reúne las condiciones
--persona autorizada, etc.

(También he visto la expresión “eligible person” traducida como “derechohabiente” y “el interesado.”)

En este contexto, en el texto a traducir cuando dice, por ejemplo, que “shares and securities may be issued to “eligible persons,” creo que se refiere a las personas/entidades que tienen derecho a ello, que cumplen ciertos requisitos o que reúnen ciertas condiciones (¿no?)

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persona/entidad con derecho
Rebecca Jowers
5 +2persona elegible
Ligia Gonzalez
4 +1entidad elegible
David Hollywood
2persona idónea
Manuel Moreno


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persona elegible


Explanation:
Persona que cumple con los requisitos para ser elegida.

Ligia Gonzalez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares
2 hrs
  -> Nelson, gracias.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
persona idónea


Explanation:
Off the top of my head pero no estoy del todo seguro.

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entidad elegible


Explanation:
diría yo

employee of the eligible entity, or an administrator, executive, or trustee of an ... de una entidad elegible, o un administrador, ejecutivo, o fiduciario de una ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persona/entidad con derecho


Explanation:
No estoy segura que el término “elegible” en español encaja aquí, ya que siempre he entendido que “eligible” (inglés) y “elegible” (español) son “falsos amigos”.

En español “elegible” significa “que se puede elegir, o tiene capacidad legal para ser elegido” (DLE) (= "electable" o "capable of being elected")

En inglés “eligible” significa “having the right to do or obtain something; satisfying the appropriate conditions” (Oxford English Dictionary)

Así, “eligible person” puede referirse a:
--persona con derecho (a hacer algo)
--persona que cumple los requisitos
--persona que reúne las condiciones
--persona autorizada, etc.

(También he visto la expresión “eligible person” traducida como “derechohabiente” y “el interesado.”)

En este contexto, en el texto a traducir cuando dice, por ejemplo, que “shares and securities may be issued to “eligible persons,” creo que se refiere a las personas/entidades que tienen derecho a ello, que cumplen ciertos requisitos o que reúnen ciertas condiciones (¿no?)



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Was about to mention "derechohabiente" until I saw you mentioned it yourself. I agree with your reasoning, "elegible" is a false friend; I've never had to translate it in this context.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Ligia Gonzalez: No, it is not a cognate. 'Con derecho a...' it's only in the case of 'elegible for'
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ligia Ruby

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: very good, was intending to agree for days:)
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Stuart and Aida




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search