or where otherwise legally permitted

Spanish translation: o en aquellos [otros] supuestos permitidos por la ley

14:14 Sep 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: or where otherwise legally permitted
Hello,

What could be an equivalent of "or where otherwise legally permitted" in this sentence:

"The Company will use PII for the purposes which have been explained to individuals or where otherwise legally permitted and if the Company wants to use it for any other purposes, the Company will first obtain the individual’s, or that individual’s legal representative’s, consent to do so."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:o en aquellos [otros] supuestos permitidos por la ley
Explanation:
o también "o en los demás supuestos permitidos/autorizados/previstos por la ley"
Lo que yo entiendo es que se está refieriendo esta frase a que el único uso que se le podrá dar al PII es el expresamente detallado a determinadas personas con la salvedad de aquellos usos o situaciones en que la ley autoriza la utilización del PII más allá de que ese uso o situación no haya sido explicado a dichas personas.

Se vuelve un poco difícil encontrar usos de esta frase en otros contextos debido a que en general ese "where" hace referencia a lugares físicos; aquí encontré un resultado en que no se hace referencia a lugares físicos sino a supuestos:
https://www.cnppartners.eu/terms-of-use/
"All modification, copying, reproduction, downloading transmission, distribution or transformation of the contents of the Portal are prohibited without the express authorization of the holder of the corresponding rights or where otherwise legally permitted. "

Espero que mi explicación no haya sido muy confusa ^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-23 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí un ejemplo (del mundo educativo) de supuestos en que la ley prevé supuestos en que PII (personally identifiable information) puede ser utilizada sin el consentimiento de la persona:

https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/students.html
"Under FERPA, a school may not generally disclose personally identifiable information from an eligible student's education records to a third party unless the eligible student has provided written consent. However, there are a number of exceptions to FERPA's prohibition against non-consensual disclosure of personally identifiable information from education records. Under these exceptions, schools are permitted to disclose personally identifiable information from education records without consent, though they are not required to do so. Following is general information regarding some of these exceptions.

One of the exceptions to the prior written consent requirement in FERPA allows "school officials," including teachers, within a school to obtain access to personally identifiable information contained in education records provided the school has determined that they have "legitimate educational interest" in the information. "
Selected response from:

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o en aquellos [otros] supuestos permitidos por la ley
Manuel Moreno
3 +1o en aquellos lugares donde la ley ya lo autoriza
patinba


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o en aquellos lugares donde la ley ya lo autoriza


Explanation:
... la cía además solicitará la autorización de la persona

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: It appears that "where" here refers to "location" and not "circumstances."
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  John Rynne: I don't see why you think "where" means "location" here, instead of general legal English usage meaning "if"
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o en aquellos [otros] supuestos permitidos por la ley


Explanation:
o también "o en los demás supuestos permitidos/autorizados/previstos por la ley"
Lo que yo entiendo es que se está refieriendo esta frase a que el único uso que se le podrá dar al PII es el expresamente detallado a determinadas personas con la salvedad de aquellos usos o situaciones en que la ley autoriza la utilización del PII más allá de que ese uso o situación no haya sido explicado a dichas personas.

Se vuelve un poco difícil encontrar usos de esta frase en otros contextos debido a que en general ese "where" hace referencia a lugares físicos; aquí encontré un resultado en que no se hace referencia a lugares físicos sino a supuestos:
https://www.cnppartners.eu/terms-of-use/
"All modification, copying, reproduction, downloading transmission, distribution or transformation of the contents of the Portal are prohibited without the express authorization of the holder of the corresponding rights or where otherwise legally permitted. "

Espero que mi explicación no haya sido muy confusa ^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-23 15:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí un ejemplo (del mundo educativo) de supuestos en que la ley prevé supuestos en que PII (personally identifiable information) puede ser utilizada sin el consentimiento de la persona:

https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/students.html
"Under FERPA, a school may not generally disclose personally identifiable information from an eligible student's education records to a third party unless the eligible student has provided written consent. However, there are a number of exceptions to FERPA's prohibition against non-consensual disclosure of personally identifiable information from education records. Under these exceptions, schools are permitted to disclose personally identifiable information from education records without consent, though they are not required to do so. Following is general information regarding some of these exceptions.

One of the exceptions to the prior written consent requirement in FERPA allows "school officials," including teachers, within a school to obtain access to personally identifiable information contained in education records provided the school has determined that they have "legitimate educational interest" in the information. "

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También lo interpreto así.
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  hecdan
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Sandro Tomasi
1 day 7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sandro!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search