stage and incident of the trials

Spanish translation: cada paso [del proceso] y ajustarse a cada problema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage and incident of the trials
Spanish translation:cada paso [del proceso] y ajustarse a cada problema
Entered by: Rosana Maciel

17:13 Sep 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power-of-attorney
English term or phrase: stage and incident of the trials
Frase que aparece en un poder que una compañía le otorga a un abogado. Es de Canadá y va a Venezuela.

Para mayor contexto:

Also, such attorney-in-fact is entitled to appear on behalf of the Company, or as a third party or under any of the modalities provided in the Venezuelan Code of Civil Procedure for intervention of third parties, and to comply with each stage and incident of the trials...
Rosana Maciel
Canada
cada paso [del proceso] y ajustarse a cada problema
Explanation:
y cumplir con cada paso [del proceso] y ajustarse a cada problema que se pueda presentar en los juicios...

Una dificultad en la oración fuente es que el verbo comply se usa para stage e incidente por eso escogí 'comply with' and 'comply by' = ajustarse

Un juicio es un proceso, un conjunto de pasos.

Trial process
Overview of the process
1. The trial process requires the prosecution to bring evidence to prove beyond reasonable doubt that a defendant committed the alleged offence. It is not for the defendant to prove that s/he did not commit the offence as a defendant is presumed innocent until proved guilty.
2. Different offences have varying elements which must be proved, and the evidence required will vary accordingly. It is always essential to look closely at the wording of the offence to identify what the prosecution is required to prove.
3. It is also important to consider the ‘burden of proof’ and the ‘standard of proof’.

http://www.hse.gov.uk/enforce/enforcementguide/court/rules-t...

La palabra 'incidents' tiene muchas connotaciones en inglés y en español. Aquí se trata de los problemas o inconvenientes que se puedan presentar en un juicio como p. ej. en el siguiente caso:

In Otto v. Republic of Liberia, [24] the Supreme Court of Liberia emphasized the importance of protecting the rights of capital defendants who suffer from inadequate legal representation. In this case, the defense counsel failed to file the required documents for an appeal, a fatal procedural error which should have resulted in the court striking the appeal from its docket. Because this was a capital case, however, and the case’s procedural defect was attributable to the negligence of the defense lawyer (who had since been suspended from legal practice), the court ordered a retrial, stating that courts, “while never forgetting the duty to guard with jealous care the rights of litigants in general, should watch with special care **every incident** of a trial where human life is at stake.”

https://www.deathpenaltyworldwide.org/country-search-post.cf...

Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cada paso [del proceso] y ajustarse a cada problema
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4etapa y incidente de los procesos judiciales/juicios
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etapa y incidente de los procesos judiciales/juicios


Explanation:
Creo ser eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-09-28 18:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://definicion.de/incidente/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-09-28 18:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://derechoupolirivas.blogspot.com/2014/04/los-incidentes...

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cada paso [del proceso] y ajustarse a cada problema


Explanation:
y cumplir con cada paso [del proceso] y ajustarse a cada problema que se pueda presentar en los juicios...

Una dificultad en la oración fuente es que el verbo comply se usa para stage e incidente por eso escogí 'comply with' and 'comply by' = ajustarse

Un juicio es un proceso, un conjunto de pasos.

Trial process
Overview of the process
1. The trial process requires the prosecution to bring evidence to prove beyond reasonable doubt that a defendant committed the alleged offence. It is not for the defendant to prove that s/he did not commit the offence as a defendant is presumed innocent until proved guilty.
2. Different offences have varying elements which must be proved, and the evidence required will vary accordingly. It is always essential to look closely at the wording of the offence to identify what the prosecution is required to prove.
3. It is also important to consider the ‘burden of proof’ and the ‘standard of proof’.

http://www.hse.gov.uk/enforce/enforcementguide/court/rules-t...

La palabra 'incidents' tiene muchas connotaciones en inglés y en español. Aquí se trata de los problemas o inconvenientes que se puedan presentar en un juicio como p. ej. en el siguiente caso:

In Otto v. Republic of Liberia, [24] the Supreme Court of Liberia emphasized the importance of protecting the rights of capital defendants who suffer from inadequate legal representation. In this case, the defense counsel failed to file the required documents for an appeal, a fatal procedural error which should have resulted in the court striking the appeal from its docket. Because this was a capital case, however, and the case’s procedural defect was attributable to the negligence of the defense lawyer (who had since been suspended from legal practice), the court ordered a retrial, stating that courts, “while never forgetting the duty to guard with jealous care the rights of litigants in general, should watch with special care **every incident** of a trial where human life is at stake.”

https://www.deathpenaltyworldwide.org/country-search-post.cf...

Espero que te ayude.

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search