and the costs of this action are taxed to the Plaintiff

Spanish translation: y se condena en costas a la parte actora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and the costs of this action are taxed to the Plaintiff
Spanish translation:y se condena en costas a la parte actora
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

00:14 Sep 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / On a divorce decree
English term or phrase: and the costs of this action are taxed to the Plaintiff
CONTEXT:

...neither party shall be free to remarry in this jurisdiction for a period of six months from the date of the decree; and the costs of this action are taxed to the Plaintiff.
Hardy Moreno
y se condena en costas a la parte actora
Explanation:
This is a stock that will be familiar to anyone who has read these kinds of documents in Spanish, and it's used in various Spanish-speaking countries.

D) Se condena en costas a la parte actora; E) NOTIFIQUESE.
http://ww2.oj.gob.gt/es/QueEsOJ/EstructuraOJ/UnidadesAdminis...

Todo ello con expresa condena en costas de la parte actora.".
Se condena en costas a la parte actora."

http://www.poderjudicial.es/search/doAction?action=contentpd...

Se condena en costas a la parte actora, de conformidad con el artículo 274 del Código de Procedimiento Civil.
https://www.accesoalajusticia.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/04...

c) Se condena en costas a la parte actora, conforme al Derecho común,
http://www.jurisprudencia.gob.sv/DocumentosBoveda/D/1/2010-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-09-29 00:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax
Law
Examine and assess (the costs of a case)
‘an officer taxing a bill of costs’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/tax
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5y se condena en costas a la parte actora
Robert Carter
4 +1y los costos (correspondientes) serán a cargo del demandante
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish
TAXING COSTS
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and the costs of this action are taxed to the plaintiff
y se condena en costas a la parte actora


Explanation:
This is a stock that will be familiar to anyone who has read these kinds of documents in Spanish, and it's used in various Spanish-speaking countries.

D) Se condena en costas a la parte actora; E) NOTIFIQUESE.
http://ww2.oj.gob.gt/es/QueEsOJ/EstructuraOJ/UnidadesAdminis...

Todo ello con expresa condena en costas de la parte actora.".
Se condena en costas a la parte actora."

http://www.poderjudicial.es/search/doAction?action=contentpd...

Se condena en costas a la parte actora, de conformidad con el artículo 274 del Código de Procedimiento Civil.
https://www.accesoalajusticia.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/04...

c) Se condena en costas a la parte actora, conforme al Derecho común,
http://www.jurisprudencia.gob.sv/DocumentosBoveda/D/1/2010-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-09-29 00:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax
Law
Examine and assess (the costs of a case)
‘an officer taxing a bill of costs’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/tax

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Pues me convencieron, Robert, saludos :)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, quite right, S/A, although that can be swapped in here quite easily. Saludos!//Actually, the English here is odd too, it would normally be "petitioner".

agree  Joshua Parker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua, and thanks for the info :-)

agree  Rebecca Jowers: "condena en costas" is the usual expression in legal Spaish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Feliz Día del Traductor, Robert!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica, de manera extemporánea, igualmente para el próximo año :-)

agree  patinba
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the costs of this action are taxed to the plaintiff
y los costos (correspondientes) serán a cargo del demandante


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-09-29 00:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o algo parecido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-09-29 00:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me olvidé de incluir "juicio" ahora sí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-09-29 00:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu criterio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-09-29 00:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impositivos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-09-29 00:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

costo/costos impositivo(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-09-29 00:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya te di los componentes claves así que up to you now

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: de acuerdo con parte demandante y yo creo que entonces esta también es la idea correcta.
2 hrs




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Hardy:

Is this for the USA? My understanding is:
https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-does-----all-costs-o...
What does "...all costs of Court of said Plaintiff should be taxed against the party incurring the same" mean?
In civil lawsuits, both sides incur certain types of expenses that qualify as "taxable court costs." An example is the filing fee a plaintiff pays when he files his lawsuit. Ultimately, if he wins his lawsuit, then he'll be awarded "court costs," and the defendant would end up being forced by the court to reimburse the plaintiff for that filing fee.

Other big components of court costs are typically official court reporter transcripts.

But one side or the other has already paid these costs up front. So when cases settle by agreement, it's very common -- almost universal -- for the settlement paperwork (including dismissal orders) to provide for no one to get reimbursed for their costs.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Good question Taña, more than agree:)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

3 hrs
Reference: TAXING COSTS

Reference information:
TAXING COSTS. Designación dada al proceso de determinar y cargar a la parte perdedora en una acción legal los gastos involucrados en iniciar o defender la acción, a la cual la parte ganadora tiene derecho legalmente.
El acto por el cual se determina a qué costos tiene derecho una parte.

2. Es una regla que el jurado debe evaluar los daños y costos por separado, de modo que pueda parecer al tribunal que los costos no fueron considerados, en los daños; y cuando el jurado da los costos en una cantidad insuficiente para responder a los costos de la demanda, el demandante puede orar para que el oficial pueda gravar los costos, y tal tributación se inserta en el fallo: esto se dice que es doneex assensu del demandante, porque en su oración.

Traducción realizada con el traductor www.DeepL.com/Translator

TAXING COSTS, practice. The act by which it is ascertained to what costs a party is entitled.

2. It is a rule that the jury must assess the damages and costs separately, so that it may appear to the court that the costs were not considered, in the damages; and when the jury give costs in an amount insufficient to answer the costs of the suit,the plaintiff may pray that the officer may tax the costs, and such taxation is inserted in the judgment: this is said to be doneex assensu of the plaintiff, because at his prayer.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Taxing Costs

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search