in which the main claim or any of its occurrences is found

Spanish translation: ante el cual penda la demanda principal o cualquiera de sus ramificaciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in which the main claim or any of its occurrences is found
Spanish translation:ante el cual penda la demanda principal o cualquiera de sus ramificaciones
Entered by: Rosana Maciel

01:34 Oct 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power-of-attorney
English term or phrase: in which the main claim or any of its occurrences is found
Frase que aparece en un poder especial de Canadá y va a Venezuela.
Para ver el contexto:
also to interpose or to become a party in all kinds of recourses, autonomous injunction actions and/or procedures and to act in all their instances and incidents, until their definitive termination before any ordinary or arbitral tribunal in which the main claim or any of its occurrences is found
Rosana Maciel
Canada
ante el cual penda la demanda principal o cualquiera de sus ramificaciones
Explanation:
Suerte,
MD
Selected response from:

Merab Dekano
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en la que se esté tratando la demanda principal o se lleve a cabo alguna de las comparecencias
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4ante el cual penda la demanda principal o cualquiera de sus ramificaciones
Merab Dekano
Summary of reference entries provided
Occurrence Rule Law and Legal Definition
Stuart and Aida Nelson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ante el cual penda la demanda principal o cualquiera de sus ramificaciones


Explanation:
Suerte,
MD

Merab Dekano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la que se esté tratando la demanda principal o se lleve a cabo alguna de las comparecencias


Explanation:
en la que se esté tratando la demanda principal o se lleve a cabo alguna de las comparecencias relacionadas con la misma

Encontré que otra definición de 'occurrence' en inglés es 'appearance'.

occurrence = appearance = comparecencia

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesaur...

Comparecer
intr. Der. Dicho de una persona: Presentarse personalmente o por poder ante un órgano público, especialmente ante un juez o tribunal.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=9zGPPMx

Comparecencia
[DPro] Acto procesal por el que la parte se pone en presencia de un órgano judicial. Cuando sea preceptivo procurador, será éste quien, en nombre de la parte, se presente ante el Juez.

http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/comparecencia/c...

El país ya ha sido citado para comparecer ante el Tribunal de Justicia por la subida del peaje del Brenner.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comparecer ante el trib...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Occurrence Rule Law and Legal Definition

Reference information:
Occurrence rule is a principle of civil law that the period of limitations begins to run when the alleged wrongful act or omission occurs, and not when the plaintiff discovers the injury. This rule is applicable to most breach-of-contract claims where the statutory period begins upon the happening of the alleged breach of duty. The occurrence rule, is the opposite of discovery rule, which tolls the statute of limitations until the time the plaintiff knows or should have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence that he sustained an injury.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/o/occurrence-rule/


What is OCCURRENCE?
A cause of an injury, damage or destruction of property that belongs to a third party. Insurance policies state that the losses from a general cause are classified as being under one occurrence. The limit on the number of occurences is stated in the policy. They differ from accidental losses in the sense that a continual exposure to the source of harm is the cause for losses.

https://thelawdictionary.org/occurrence/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 mins (2018-10-02 01:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al final esto no era relevante aquí

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search