Office Of Impartial Chairman

Spanish translation: Oficina del Presidente Imparcial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Office Of Impartial Chairman
Spanish translation:Oficina del Presidente Imparcial
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

22:04 Oct 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Office Of Impartial Chairman
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's a translation of a hearing about unfair labor practices done by a hotel located in The U.S.

This is one of the American government agencies located in New York.

Thanks for your help.
yugoslavia
United States
Oficina del Presidente Imparcial
Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/presidente im...
Traducir "presidente imparcial" a Inglés: impartial chairman

If "Presidente Imparcial" is "Impartial Chairman", why not "Oficina del Presidente Imparcial"?


https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=c4VKDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT2390&...
Essential 25000 English-Spanish Law Dictionary
By Nam H Nguyen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-02 00:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la Comisión de Derechos Humanos de las Naciones Unidas ...
context.reverso.net/.../la+Comisión+de+Derechos+Humanos+de+las+Naciones+Unidas
... de que es mi firme propósito y deber seguir siendo un **Presidente imparcial** ... to continue to be an **impartial Chairman** of the Commission on Human Rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 11:20:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Oficina del Presidente Imparcial
Taña Dalglish
3Oficina del Mediador
Captcha Translations


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office of impartial chairman
Oficina del Mediador


Explanation:
I found "umpire" as a synonym for "impartial chairman".

Based on that, one possible translation for "umpire" could be «mediador». My only concern is that «mediador» could not be specific enough for this context.

Below I provide you with a legal definition of Impartial Chairman (umpire) and a context in which the Spanish translation is used. I hope you find it useful.


    Reference: http://definedterm.com/impartial_chairman_umpire
    Reference: http://www1.paho.org/hq/dmdocuments/2010/TerminosReferencias...
Captcha Translations
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of impartial chairman
Oficina del Presidente Imparcial


Explanation:
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/presidente im...
Traducir "presidente imparcial" a Inglés: impartial chairman

If "Presidente Imparcial" is "Impartial Chairman", why not "Oficina del Presidente Imparcial"?


https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=c4VKDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT2390&...
Essential 25000 English-Spanish Law Dictionary
By Nam H Nguyen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-02 00:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la Comisión de Derechos Humanos de las Naciones Unidas ...
context.reverso.net/.../la+Comisión+de+Derechos+Humanos+de+las+Naciones+Unidas
... de que es mi firme propósito y deber seguir siendo un **Presidente imparcial** ... to continue to be an **impartial Chairman** of the Commission on Human Rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 11:20:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Miss Dalglish.

Asker: Thank you so much for your help Miss Dalglish.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
43 mins
  -> Gracias John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search