providing that nothing in this Purchase agreement

Spanish translation: siempre que lo dispuesto en este acuerdo de compra

21:30 Oct 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: providing that nothing in this Purchase agreement
Hola necesito ayuda para traducir esto:

providing that nothing in this Purchase Agreement shall imply a joint or several liability between Company XX entities

Este es mi intento:
y siempre que nada en el presente Contrato de Compra implique responsabilidad conjunta o individual entre las sociedades de la Empresa XX.

Gracias
clarig
Argentina
Spanish translation:siempre que lo dispuesto en este acuerdo de compra
Explanation:
Siempre que lo dispuesto/establecido en este acuerdo de compra no implique....

Entiendo que falta la primera parte de la oración, lo anterior a “providing that...”
Selected response from:

Verónica Gauna Kroeger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4siempre que lo dispuesto en este acuerdo de compra
Verónica Gauna Kroeger
4 +3disponiéndose/estipulándose/estableciéndose/acordándose
Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
4 +1visto que ninguna disposición del presente acuerdo de compra
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
providing that nothing in this purchase agreement
visto que ninguna disposición del presente acuerdo de compra


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jaimeargn: También puede ser esta. La de "siempre que" es incorrecta.
2 days 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
providing that nothing in this purchase agreement
siempre que lo dispuesto en este acuerdo de compra


Explanation:
Siempre que lo dispuesto/establecido en este acuerdo de compra no implique....

Entiendo que falta la primera parte de la oración, lo anterior a “providing that...”

Verónica Gauna Kroeger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Exactly.
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Francisco Melián Vázquez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francisco!

agree  patinba
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, patinba!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Eso es “providing that/provided that”. Por estos lares decimos “contrato de compra”, como dice clarig en su traducción tentativa.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you for agreeing and for your comment, Manuel!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
providing that nothing in this purchase agreement
disponiéndose/estipulándose/estableciéndose/acordándose


Explanation:
No tendría sentido que los propios contratantes desconocieran el contenido del contrato que van a firmar y utilizasen "siempre que" o "siempre y cuando". Aquí el sentido de providing es fijar un hecho. Además, esto queda claramente reforzado por el uso de "shall". Salvo mejor criterio, claro. Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-10-11 20:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. (verb)
If a law or agreement provides that something will happen, it states that it will happen.
[formal]
The treaty provides that, by the end of the century, the United States must have removed its bases. [VERB that]
The Act provides that only the parents of a child have a responsibility for that child's financial support. [VERB that]

Álvaro Espantaleón Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sin duda es esta la traducción.
12 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Błasiak: La única correcta
2 days 2 hrs

agree  jaimeargn: Sin duda.
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search