government remittances for statutory deductions

Spanish translation: pagos al gobierno/estado por aportes reglamentarios

02:16 Nov 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: government remittances for statutory deductions
Estoy traduciendo un párrafo y tengo dudas con este término

Dice así:

Your status is that of an independent contractor. As such, you will not receive any employee benefits and the company will not make any deductions or government remittances for statutory deductions, payroll taxes or income taxes from the payments you receive for services rendered. You will be personally liable for all taxes and any other statutory payments arising from the payments under this contract.

Gracias
clarig
Argentina
Spanish translation:pagos al gobierno/estado por aportes reglamentarios
Explanation:
Lo que está diciendo es que, como no es un empleado sino que tiene un contrato como profesional independiente, la empresa no va a hacer ninguna deducción a su pago ni se harán pagos al gobierno por aportes reglamentarios. La persona contratada será quién deberá hacer las declaraciones, aportes o pagos de impuestos requeridos.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pagos al gobierno/estado por aportes reglamentarios
Judith Armele
4remesas de parte del gobierno por deducciones reglementarias
David Hollywood


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remesas de parte del gobierno por deducciones reglementarias


Explanation:
diría yo

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagos al gobierno/estado por aportes reglamentarios


Explanation:
Lo que está diciendo es que, como no es un empleado sino que tiene un contrato como profesional independiente, la empresa no va a hacer ninguna deducción a su pago ni se harán pagos al gobierno por aportes reglamentarios. La persona contratada será quién deberá hacer las declaraciones, aportes o pagos de impuestos requeridos.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search