Fixed transfer fee

Spanish translation: pago fijo por la transferencia

01:27 Dec 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Fixed transfer fee
Estoy traduciendo el contrato de un jugador de fútbol que dice así:

The parties agree that for the transfer of the Player as well as all transfer and registration rights to the Player XX shall pay XX a fixed transfer fee in the amount of EUR 3.700.000 to be paid on or before January 28, 2018.

Esta es mi traducción:
Las Partes acuerdan que por la transferencia del Jugador, así como también por todos los derechos de pase y transferencia del mismo, XX deberá pagar al XX un precio fijo de transferencia por un total de EUROS 3.700.000 (tres millones setecientos mil euros), que deberán abonarse antes o al 28 de enero de 2018

Gracias
clarig
Argentina
Spanish translation:pago fijo por la transferencia
Explanation:
This is the translation FIFA (int. fotball org.) uses in their manual for transfers:

Fixed transfer fee, including details of instalments, if any= pago fijo por la transferencia, incluidas las cuotas, de haberlas

FIFA is the right authority talking about international transfers....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-12-03 06:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we are talking about a payment, you might want to change pago for precio.

That makes your own translation spot on!
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pago fijo por la transferencia
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
5honorarios fijos por translado/traspaso
Francisco Guamantica
4cargo fijo de transferencia
Paul García


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed transfer fee
honorarios fijos por translado/traspaso


Explanation:
I suggest using "translado/traspaso" for the word "transfer"




    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-spanish/fee
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-spanish/transfer_2
Francisco Guamantica
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed transfer fee
pago fijo por la transferencia


Explanation:
This is the translation FIFA (int. fotball org.) uses in their manual for transfers:

Fixed transfer fee, including details of instalments, if any= pago fijo por la transferencia, incluidas las cuotas, de haberlas

FIFA is the right authority talking about international transfers....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-12-03 06:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we are talking about a payment, you might want to change pago for precio.

That makes your own translation spot on!


    https://resources.fifa.com/image/upload/regulations-on-the-status-and-transfer-of-players.pdf?cloudid=adi1292xtnibmwrqnimy
    https://resources.fifa.com/image/upload/regulations-on-the-status-and-transfer-of-players.pdf?cloudid=r692gva86fwf6ezq14fy
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Strongly agree
17 hrs

agree  Catalina von Wichmann
1 day 9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed transfer fee
cargo fijo de transferencia


Explanation:
otra opción

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search