on definite basis

Spanish translation: de forma definitiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on definite basis
Spanish translation:de forma definitiva
Entered by: Carlos Morales

13:12 Dec 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: on definite basis
Estoy traduciendo un contrato y me aparece esta frase:

If XX transfers the Player on definitive basis during his employment contract (the one he will sign now and any renewal) and the amount to be actually received by XX from the transfer exceeds EUR 3.000.000...ç

esta es mi traducción:
En caso de que XX transfiera al Jugador de manera definitiva durante su contrato de trabajo (el que firmará ahora y cualquier eventual renovación) y de que el monto que reciba realmente XX por dicha transferencia sea superior a EUROS 3.000.000

gracias
clarig
Argentina
de forma definitiva
Explanation:
La palabra definitiva ayuda a saber que no es un ciclo, lo que suele ser común al usar 'basis' en inglés.
Selected response from:

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de forma definitiva
Carlos Morales
5de manera definitiva
José Luis Garcia Vergara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de forma definitiva


Explanation:
La palabra definitiva ayuda a saber que no es un ciclo, lo que suele ser común al usar 'basis' en inglés.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de manera definitiva


Explanation:
Estoy de acuredo.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/2571983
José Luis Garcia Vergara
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search