preliminary-injunction motion

Spanish translation: moción para mandamiento judicial preventivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preliminary-injunction motion
Spanish translation:moción para mandamiento judicial preventivo
Entered by: Nieva Sergio

12:40 Feb 18, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: preliminary-injunction motion
The U.S. Supreme Court has ordered the state and city to file responses to a lawyer’s petition for writ of certiorari pertaining to his preliminary-injunction motion to make changes.
Myriam1943
United States
moción para mandamiento judicial preventivo
Explanation:
Creo que es el que más se ajusta.

Mira también aquí por si te sirve.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/10...
Selected response from:

Nieva Sergio
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Saludos, Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solicitud de medidas cautelares previas
Rebecca Jowers
4moción para mandamiento judicial preventivo
Nieva Sergio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moción para mandamiento judicial preventivo


Explanation:
Creo que es el que más se ajusta.

Mira también aquí por si te sirve.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/law-general/10...

Nieva Sergio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Saludos, Myriam

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitud de medidas cautelares previas


Explanation:
(appropriate translation for Spain)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: También para estos lares. Feliz día, Rebecca
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search