my [criminal] record

Spanish translation: mis antecedentes [penales]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my [criminal] record
Spanish translation:mis antecedentes [penales]
Entered by: Robert Forstag

20:14 Apr 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Expungement Packet / Ohio
English term or phrase: my [criminal] record
My question is if "mis antecedentes penales" would be an appropriate translation for "my criminal record" and "my record" in each of the following instances. The context is a form in which a person applying for expungement of his criminal record is agreeing to receive the services of a Public Defender.

The term recurs numerous times throughout the document.

Many thanks.

*******

• I understand that I must provide the Public Defender’s Office with an accurate description of **my criminal record**.

• I understand that the Public Defender’s Office only makes a preliminary assessment of my eligibility at the time it files a motion to seal **my record**.

• I understand that that Public Defender’s Office can only provide me with a final assessment of my eligibility for expungement after my attorney receives a copy of the background check conducted by the Probation Department.

• I understand that my attorney may need to withdraw my motion to seal **my record** if the background check provides information that makes me ineligible to have **my record** sealed.

• I understand that just because I am eligible for an expungement by law does NOT mean that the Judge is required to grant my application. I understand that it is ultimately up to the Judge to determine whether **my record** will be sealed.
Robert Forstag
United States
mis antecedentes [penales]
Explanation:
mis antecedentes [penales]

everywhere where appears "my criminal record" = mis antecedentes penales
and where appears "my record" I would write in this case "mi expediente"
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
I am awarding the points to this answer because I liked the solution of using two different Spanish terms to translated the two English terms, but Fiorellas suggestion is equally valid. Thanks to all who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Antecedentes penales
Fiorella Garabano
5 +3mis antecedentes [penales]
INES Reisch
3Mi récord policial
Carlos Morales


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mi récord policial


Explanation:
Me inclinaría a usar el término que sea utilizado en donde va a ser utilizada la traducción. Ese te es el caso de mi país.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  robinp: Note: searching for "antecedentes penales" on juremy.com spa->eng gets results from EurLex, while "récord policial" doesn't.
2 mins
  -> Es correcto, mas si buscas en Ecuador, mi país, encontrarás "récord policial"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Antecedentes penales


Explanation:
Sí, antecedentes penales es el término correcto

Fiorella Garabano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Fiorella.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
51 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Es el término más común. Creo que funciona para cualquier país hispanoparlante.
51 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Roel Blomsma: En México también se usa '[mis] antecedentes penales'
2 hrs

agree  Victor Zamorano: Sin duda. Puedes jugar con "certificado de antecedentes penales", que es el nombre del documento oficial que se suele emplear (en España), aunque no sea del todo el caso(https://sede.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/Sede/es/tramites/...
13 hrs

agree  Rosario Meriles
18 hrs

agree  Melisa Espeche
1 day 4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mis antecedentes [penales]


Explanation:
mis antecedentes [penales]

everywhere where appears "my criminal record" = mis antecedentes penales
and where appears "my record" I would write in this case "mi expediente"


    https://abogadomartin.es/antecedentes-penales/
    https://www.anaanteloabogada.es/el-derecho-de-acceso-al-expediente-por-el-detenido-o-su-abogado-comentario-de-la-stc-sala-2%C2%AA-de-30-1-17
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I am awarding the points to this answer because I liked the solution of using two different Spanish terms to translated the two English terms, but Fiorellas suggestion is equally valid. Thanks to all who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
48 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Mónica

agree  Silvia Guiu
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Silvia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search