Contract order

Spanish translation: orden o pedido del contrato

22:41 Apr 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Contract order
Hola a todos...

¿Me ayudan?

¿Cómo dirían este "contract order"? ¿Qué es especificamente?

Graciass

Débo

Contract Order
No.: ……………
Please ensure that the following information is
included on all invoices and correspondence:

Terms used in the Contract shall have the meaning as defined in the General Conditions of Contract
for Supplies and Services (“GCSS”), as such definitions may be supplemented or amended in the
Supplemental General Conditions for Civil Works (“SGC CW RE”) and/or this Contract Order (“CO”).



Parent Company (Contractor) XXXXXX
Provisional Acceptance as defined under Clause 16 of the Contract Order.
Débora Corones
Spanish translation:orden o pedido del contrato
Explanation:
"Order" es orden o pedido, de productos, naturalmente.

A contract order is a long-term commitment with a supplier concerning one or more products, for a global quantity and value to be delivered. The contract order is further divided in shipment requests that are made as a function of the contract. A contract can also be intercompany or site transfer.21 jul. 2016
https://www.greytrix.com/blogs/sagex3/2016/07/21/how-to-crea...
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orden o pedido del contrato
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3contrato marco
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract order
contrato marco


Explanation:
Compras múltiples o a largo plazo por contrato.

https://esub.com/purchase-orders-versus-contracts-whats-diff...

http://tfig.itcilo.org/SP/contents/framework-agreements.htm

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract order
orden o pedido del contrato


Explanation:
"Order" es orden o pedido, de productos, naturalmente.

A contract order is a long-term commitment with a supplier concerning one or more products, for a global quantity and value to be delivered. The contract order is further divided in shipment requests that are made as a function of the contract. A contract can also be intercompany or site transfer.21 jul. 2016
https://www.greytrix.com/blogs/sagex3/2016/07/21/how-to-crea...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
31 mins

agree  Melisa Espeche: Coincido! Order (1) s. orden (2) s. pedido, orden de pedido Del diccionario de Andy Miles
55 mins

agree  Lydianette Soza
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search