County of commitment

Spanish translation: Condado de internamiento - Condado de reclusión / institucionalización/confinación

20:34 May 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: County of commitment
No tengo mucho contexto. Solo que espera que el paciente (psiquiátrico) vuelva a su "county of commitment" una vez que sea dado de alta.

County of Commitment = The county in which the inmate was convicted and committed to serve time in a state correctional facility.

Desde ya, mil gracias.
ValeriaR_Arg
Argentina
Spanish translation:Condado de internamiento - Condado de reclusión / institucionalización/confinación
Explanation:
3.1 Consign (someone) officially to prison, especially on remand.

3.3 Send (someone) to be confined in a psychiatric hospital.

hospitalize, confine, institutionalize, put away, lock away, lock up

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/commit

Algunas opciones.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-05-29 02:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada! Un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Condado de internamiento - Condado de reclusión / institucionalización/confinación
JohnMcDove
4condado de encarcelación
David Hollywood
4condado de juicio
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3condado de adscripción
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county of commitment
condado de juicio


Explanation:
Corrections Terminology
High frequency miscellaneous words and phrases used in corrections

county of commitment = condado de juicio
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:t2MY-A...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county of commitment
condado de encarcelación


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-05-27 20:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: encarcelamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-05-27 20:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las cárceles municipales y de condado sirven de puntos de entrada a la encarcelación en masa. Hay 3.000 de éstas y mantienen encerrados ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-05-27 21:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the county in which he was jailed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-05-27 21:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legitimately or otherwise

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
county of commitment
condado de adscripción


Explanation:
En el que sirve su pena, se atiende su caso, en que está inscrito como convicto.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 258

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county of commitment
Condado de internamiento - Condado de reclusión / institucionalización/confinación


Explanation:
3.1 Consign (someone) officially to prison, especially on remand.

3.3 Send (someone) to be confined in a psychiatric hospital.

hospitalize, confine, institutionalize, put away, lock away, lock up

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/commit

Algunas opciones.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-05-29 02:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada! Un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Fulco: ¿No te entraban más opciones? :) *Reclusión* diría yo. Saludos ;)
24 mins
  -> Recarámbanos..., no me cabían las 300 que pensé... Aquí me pongo a "opcionear" al compás de la vihuela, que el hombre que lo desvela una pena extraordinaria como el ave solitaria con el cantar se consuela” /Muchas gracias, ¡che!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search