sentencing phase

Spanish translation: fase de imposición de la pena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentencing phase
Spanish translation:fase de imposición de la pena
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

13:12 Jul 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sentencing phase
Cultural factors can influence a criminal case from the decision to arrest and prosecute trough the sentencing phase
gissel loncomil
Chile
fase de imposición de la pena
Explanation:
I think it's important here not to confuse the false cognates "sentencing" ("imposición de la pena") and "sentencia" ("judgment"). When a criminal court judge renders a judgment of guilty ("dicta sentencia condenatoria"), he will then sentence him ("imponer una pena").
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fase de imposición de la pena
Rebecca Jowers
4fase de sentencia
Carolina Bordonado Rodríguez
4fase de la imposición de sentencias
Derek Voglis
3fase de sentencia
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fase de sentencia


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase de la imposición de sentencias


Explanation:
Cultural factors can influence a criminal case from the decision to arrest and prosecute trough the sentencing phase

Implicaciones culturales/factores culturales pueden tener efecto en/influir en un caso penal desde la decisión a arrestar y enjuiciar hasta la fase de la imposición de sentencias

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fase de imposición de la pena


Explanation:
I think it's important here not to confuse the false cognates "sentencing" ("imposición de la pena") and "sentencia" ("judgment"). When a criminal court judge renders a judgment of guilty ("dicta sentencia condenatoria"), he will then sentence him ("imponer una pena").


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi: Also, individualización de la pena.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro

agree  Maria Kisic
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase de sentencia


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la fase posterior a las conclusiones donde el juicio queda visto para sentencia.

Aquí la info sobre la estructura del proceso penal:

https://www.iberley.es/temas/fase-juicio-oral-sentencia-proc...

Carolina Bordonado Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search