concentration of power

Spanish translation: concentración de poder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concentration of power
Spanish translation:concentración de poder
Entered by: Marco Paz

04:21 Jul 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: concentration of power
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Colombian Spanish. It's a translation of a speech done by a Colombian activist here in The US.

Context:

From protecting the Amazon to exposing unprecedented inequality, concentration of power and corruption, civil society are often on the frontlines working for a more just and inclusive world. Yet all too often, power holders are violating the fundamental freedoms.
yugoslavia
United States
concentración de poder
Explanation:
Yo diría
Selected response from:

Marco Paz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concentración de poder
David Hollywood
4concentración de poder
Marco Paz
4concentración del poder
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3el monopolio del poder
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentración de poder


Explanation:
Yo diría

Marco Paz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marco.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concentración de poder


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-07-13 04:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literal is fine here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-07-13 04:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "del poder"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-07-13 04:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e.
Concentración de Poder. El sentido valorativo del principio de separación de poderes es evitar la concentración de poder en el jefe del gobierno, a fin de lograr el respeto a los derechos fundamentales de los ciudadanos, representados en el Congreso.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Paz: Si literal. No habia visto tu aporte, David. Saludos.
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marco y saludos

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentración del poder


Explanation:

Pongo esta respuesta porque creo que hay una diferencia sutil entre decir

concentración de poder y concentración del poder.

Yo creo que aquí se refiere al poder como uno solo. El texto dice exponer .... la concentración del poder. En otras palabras está exponiendo la lucha por el poder, quien tiene el poder...

Y me reafirmo más en creer esto porque al final del texto habla de los 'power holders' esos que tienen el poder..

Espero que sirva, saludos, Aida



Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el monopolio del poder


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Juan Arturo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search