Power holders.

Spanish translation: los que detentan el poder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power holders.
Spanish translation:los que detentan el poder
Entered by: Marco Paz

04:25 Jul 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Power holders.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Colombian Spanish. It's a translation of a speech done by a Colombian activist here in The US.

Here is the full paragraph for your review:

Context:

Yet all too often, power holders are violating the fundamental freedoms (Sustainable Development Goal/SDG 16.10) of the very people working for sustainable development, instead of empowering them.
yugoslavia
United States
los que detentan el poder
Explanation:
Una opción.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-07-14 20:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto, yugoslavia!
Selected response from:

Marco Paz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3los que detentan el poder
Marco Paz
5los que mandan
David Hollywood
3tenedores de poder
Natalia Pedrosa
3los poderosos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power holders.
los que mandan


Explanation:
es así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-07-13 04:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay muchas posibilidades pero yo lo pondría así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-07-13 04:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrías decir "los que tienen el poder" o "los ostentadores de poder" como alternativas

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias David.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power holders.
tenedores de poder


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Natalia.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power holders.
los poderosos


Explanation:
Simplemente.

Los poderosos en la cúpula.
La cúpula del poder.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Juan Arturo.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power holders.
los que detentan el poder


Explanation:
Una opción.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-07-14 20:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con mucho gusto, yugoslavia!

Marco Paz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marco.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: La que más me gusta
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victor! Muy amable!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Por lejos, la mejor opción.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica! Un saludo!

agree  Luis M. Sosa
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search